"De är professionella."

Translation:They are professional.

January 24, 2015

26 Comments


JonathonAustin

shouldn't professionella translate to the plural - professionals? can someone indicate the declension of the noun?

February 5, 2015

Arnauti

Both are accepted but my spontaneous interpretation of this sentence is that it's not a noun but an adjective. If we speak about people being professionals as a noun, we usually use proffs. It's a bit colloquial, but very widely used. Otherwise I might use yrkesmän.
PS It's ett proffs, proffset plural proffs, proffsen

February 5, 2015

Poliglotating

Is the pronunciation correct? Sounds a bit weird

August 6, 2015

Promethea.b

It IS weird.

October 3, 2015

efisgpr

Like us in English (U.S., at least) saying "pros" a ton.

March 10, 2015

efisgpr

& tack!

March 10, 2015

ann.moraes

I am intrigued by the pronunciation. Any help?

June 9, 2015

Isaac_Luna_

Instead of being "pro-feh-shun-el-la", it's "pro-feh-hwun-el-la", with the swedish "sj" sound. It's a very unique sound, so if you can't pronounce it, at least say "hw" or something like that.

March 4, 2016

lun678602

If I'm not mistaken it's: /pɾɔ.fɛɧ.ɧu'nɛl.la/

January 2, 2016

KittyPineapple

Why does "De" sound more like "Dom"

May 22, 2016

x7yr0n3

It is pronounced that way.

February 20, 2017

OlliPllnen

But shouldn't dom also be accepted?

September 11, 2017

Arnauti

There's a bug with the listen and type exercises that makes the machine unable to accept any spelling variation at all in those. But it's an accepted translation when translating into Swedish.

September 11, 2017

canislupusarctus

Is professionella really supposed to sound like this (profehunella)?

January 30, 2015

aamirza216

Hmm, checking frovo I found http://www.forvo.com/word/professionella/#sv -- poor audio quality http://www.forvo.com/word/professionellt/#sv -- professionellt http://www.forvo.com/word/professionell/#sv -- professionell

I am going to go with (profefhunella)

February 4, 2015

zamlet

The "ss" sounded almost like a "k" to me, which makes perfect sense in a language where the "k" often sounds like an "s"... :)

May 29, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

It is the infamous sj sound aka ɧ.

October 4, 2015

mbRDt7

Is the ss/sj more of a "h w" or more of a Spanish "j"/German "ch"?

August 31, 2016

Promethea.b

For me the Spanish "j" is the closest.

August 31, 2016

flemming.d

Sounds like the reader says "Dom" instead of "De".

December 31, 2018

JeremyWils3

i find the sound so poor that it sounds more like a t than a p at the beginning

January 24, 2015

LeahPoindexter

What's the difference between professionell and professionella?

September 5, 2015

Dixy

Singular (utrum) and plural.

December 25, 2015

LeahPoindexter

Tack

December 27, 2015

baconmater

How do you pronounce "sion" in professionella? I hear it as : huen

February 4, 2016

yibemajam

I am hearing two types of pronunciation for this, how do you pronounce professionella? Thanks

August 24, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.