"De är professionella."

Translation:They are professional.

January 24, 2015

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JonathonAustin

shouldn't professionella translate to the plural - professionals? can someone indicate the declension of the noun?


Arnauti

Both are accepted but my spontaneous interpretation of this sentence is that it's not a noun but an adjective. If we speak about people being professionals as a noun, we usually use proffs. It's a bit colloquial, but very widely used. Otherwise I might use yrkesmän.
PS It's ett proffs, proffset plural proffs, proffsen


Poliglotating

Is the pronunciation correct? Sounds a bit weird


Steve558696

"profkonella" is what I hear.


efisgprr

Like us in English (U.S., at least) saying "pros" a ton.


FionaUK

How does this change with gender/amount? With colours as adjectives there were en/ett/plural versions of indefinite and definite nouns...so far for this we've only encountered professionell (singular, en/ett/both?) and professionella, both indefinite... Thanks.


ann.moraes

I am intrigued by the pronunciation. Any help?


Isaac_Luna_

Instead of being "pro-feh-shun-el-la", it's "pro-feh-hwun-el-la", with the swedish "sj" sound. It's a very unique sound, so if you can't pronounce it, at least say "hw" or something like that.


lun678602

If I'm not mistaken it's: /pɾɔ.fɛɧ.ɧu'nɛl.la/


MikyNik1856

It seems like the first sound in "Sjunger"


KittyPineapple

Why does "De" sound more like "Dom"


x7yr0n3

It is pronounced that way.


canislvpvsalbvs

Is professionella really supposed to sound like this (profehunella)?


aamirza216

Hmm, checking frovo I found http://www.forvo.com/word/professionella/#sv -- poor audio quality http://www.forvo.com/word/professionellt/#sv -- professionellt http://www.forvo.com/word/professionell/#sv -- professionell

I am going to go with (profefhunella)


zamlet

The "ss" sounded almost like a "k" to me, which makes perfect sense in a language where the "k" often sounds like an "s"... :)


Ungewitig_Wiht

It is the infamous sj sound aka ɧ.


mbRDt7

Is the ss/sj more of a "h w" or more of a Spanish "j"/German "ch"?


Promethea.b

For me the Spanish "j" is the closest.


LeahPoindexter

What's the difference between professionell and professionella?


Dixy

Singular (utrum) and plural.


yibemajam

I am hearing two types of pronunciation for this, how do you pronounce professionella? Thanks


JeremyWils3

i find the sound so poor that it sounds more like a t than a p at the beginning


baconmater

How do you pronounce "sion" in professionella? I hear it as : huen


flemming.d

Sounds like the reader says "Dom" instead of "De".


DerLutz48

it sounds like the p is pronounced as a kw?! Is that correct??


Aryan1337

"Profokonella"?


AngelinaCG4

In professionell "ss" sounds like a heavy "sss", but in professionella it sounds like "h"..why is it different??


CedSgm7N

Another difficult word to pronounce! Yikes!


DawudDavidDawud

I think that is old swedish i do not know

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.