"Os estudantes não comeram."

Translation:The students have not eaten.

August 2, 2013

8 Comments


PalookaSheffield

What would be the right way to say "The students had not eaten"? DL did not accept 'had' in place of 'have' so I think I used the wrong word.

August 2, 2013

Paulenrique

"os alunos não tinham comido"

August 3, 2013

JCMcGee

Yup...."Have" is present tense, not past!

(I've only recently learned this while training to be a language teacher thanks to duo!)

October 9, 2014

Davu

That's right, but "The students have not eaten", despite using "have" (present tense) is really talking about some time before the present (it's called the present perfect tense). In fact, this sentence could be translated by the simple past too: "The students did not eat".

October 9, 2014

wheelofbart

Hmmm.. I wonder why DL doesn't expand the verb conjugation charts now that we are learning past tenses?

January 17, 2015

4oYBIxtO

So this could mean both "The students did not eat" and "The students have not eaten"?

April 2, 2018

caio_v

Yes, both are possible

November 19, 2018

MarkDeVernon

Again, the English is in the present perfect – "have not eaten" – rather than the preterite "did not eat". Is Portuguese more like, say, French or Italian in this respect – where the passé simple or passato remoto are literary forms – rather than English or Spanish were the distinction is important?

December 21, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.