1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Os estudantes não comeram."

"Os estudantes não comeram."

Translation:The students have not eaten.

August 2, 2013

9 Comments


PalookaSheffield

What would be the right way to say "The students had not eaten"? DL did not accept 'had' in place of 'have' so I think I used the wrong word.


Paulenrique

"os alunos não tinham comido"


JCMcGee

Yup...."Have" is present tense, not past!

(I've only recently learned this while training to be a language teacher thanks to duo!)


Davu

That's right, but "The students have not eaten", despite using "have" (present tense) is really talking about some time before the present (it's called the present perfect tense). In fact, this sentence could be translated by the simple past too: "The students did not eat".


4oYBIxtO

So this could mean both "The students did not eat" and "The students have not eaten"?


caio_v

Yes, both are possible


wheelofbart

Hmmm.. I wonder why DL doesn't expand the verb conjugation charts now that we are learning past tenses?


MarkDeVernon

Again, the English is in the present perfect – "have not eaten" – rather than the preterite "did not eat". Is Portuguese more like, say, French or Italian in this respect – where the passé simple or passato remoto are literary forms – rather than English or Spanish were the distinction is important?


milo47

The pronunciation sounds: "os estudantes não comerom" is this how it's pronounced despite it having an "a"?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.