1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinden elsker sin karriere."

"Kvinden elsker sin karriere."

Translation:The woman loves her career.

January 24, 2015

8 Comments


rachelvanto

Would "Kvinden elsker hendes karriere." mean the same thing?


Xneb

That would mean that the woman loves another female's (i.e. not her own) career, whereas with sin it means that she loves her own career


Zarushi

As a native French speaker, I get confused every time and type "carrier" instead of "career", because in French it is "carrière"...


HoiheDacino

Same, but as a Hungarian. In Hungarian, it's "Karrier"


terribium

In Finnish it's "ura" - short and unsatisfying... :-D


MarekHlavaSK

Maybe she has a good data plan that's why she loves it lol


Estaban429727

And I'm not French but made the same spelling error, Carrier being a North American air conditionning firm, so in this heatwave, my answer may just be correct


LeXryeau

The pronunciation of "Karriere" seems strange, if it's intentional could anyone break it down to me? Preferably in IPA or similarly objective and technical terminology.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.