1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie mag ihn als einen persön…

"Sie mag ihn als einen persönlichen Freund."

Translation:She likes him as a personal friend.

August 2, 2013

75 Comments


french_kisses

Sounds like a painful German case of the dreaded friend zone..


Larkspire

Could be someone who has a personal rather than purely professional relationship with her boss, or German tutor, or barista...


Huy_Ngo

But Freund is also boyfriend, right?


stoproveritae

I can't tell whether it's that, or whether it's hinting at an affair with a rather stiff dose of adumbration.


CourtneyHilton

I wrote "She likes him as a personal friend" which was correct.... but is 'as a close friend' a better translation?


Astrodan

I think it's a better way to say that, but that would be true for the german sentence as well ("Ein enger Freund"). The translation should require personal, cause close and personal are not exactly the same.


M132T003C

So does this make sense in German? I ask because “a personal friend” sounds really awkward and possibly just wrong in English.


conman318

I think this would really only make sense in a corporate environment. I think stating that someone has a "personal friend" would distinguish the relationship from a "work friend", or "colleague", where the friendship only exists at work. Also, the phrase "close personal friend" is fairly common in English.

For example, my coworkers are all friends of mine, but the few that I see outside of work frequently are more of personal friends.


Astrodan

Sense yes, but I've never heard it being used. Probably same as in english.


Buddha_Bunny

As a native English speaker, it doesn't sound awkward. Instead, it sounds like someone trying to draw attention to just how much of a friend the person is and how proud they are of the relationship. For example, "I know the mayor. He's a personal friend."

I'm not sure I've ever trusted a person who uses the term "personal friend" on a regular basis.


Beneficium

I don't understand the difference between 'als' and 'wie' :p


jgalestep

I don't understand the difference between "as" and "like"


Astrodan

Just to be sure, you're serious about this question? Cause that's for some sentence a quite common point of discussion between german accents. Or rather, a thing to make fun of when people use it wrong :).


Beneficium

Haha yes, I am serious! :D


Astrodan

Okay, I'll try, but I'll probably not cover the whole of it, and might be incorrect in some parts.

The difference in german is basically that als is used in comparisons with the comparative degree is used:

Dieser Winter ist kälter als der [Winter] letztes Jahr (this winter is colder than the one [/winter] last year)

while wie is used, the comparison describes an equality:

Dieser Winter ist genau so kalt wie der [Winter] letztes Jahr (this winter is as cold as the one [/winter] last year)

This is the part where accents quite often use it "wrong".

Now, having understood this, the thing is that this sentence doesn't really match any of these cases. In this case the als is used to describe, in what form you like the previously named subject. Here:

Sie mag ihn als einen persöhnlichen Freund

So, she likes him in the form of a personal friend (which sounds ugly, but kinda gets the point). another example would be

Ich bevorzuge Bücher als eBook (I prefer books as ebook)

which could be rewritten as Ich bevorzuge Bücher in eBook/digitaler Form (I prefer books in ebook/digital form).
This case is always translated to english using only the word as.

So, summarised, I guess a general rule would be something like:

  • than -- als (comparative)
  • as much as -- wie (positive)
  • as - als (detailing)

Beneficium

Thanks so much for this detailed reply!


AriesKeller

into my notes... danke!


jsrnn

Thank you very much for that.


videiraft

"She likes him like a personal friend" Is this wrong? Anyone can help me?


BrookeLorren

I don't know, but to me, it means exactly the same thing as "She likes him as a personal friend." What's the difference?


videiraft

Duolingo told me it was wrong... I'm not a native. That's why I am asking.


BrookeLorren

I got it wrong too... and I am a native English speaker. :-)

Sometimes I'm not sure the people making these questions are native speakers. The answer sometimes has awkward phrasing that I don't exactly understand or would never use in English myself.


videiraft

Then, maybe we should report it! Thank you.


Jamie.Baxter

I just got the same thing wrong. I am a native speaker and that is how we would say it though maybe not the most eloquent/proper way. I'm reporting it.


RWang2017

That doesn't sound right! "She likes him AS a personal friend" sounds better!


royalt213

It sounds fine to me as a native speaker. She likes him like (she likes) a personal friend. It sounds a little silly with the repetitive use of "like," but it seems grammatically and syntactically fine.


down-house

I am not a native English but I learnt that "like" is used with persons and "as" with things (perhaps because "he likes ... like ..." sounds rare)


AlexanderW24104

Native speaker - At least where I live (California, land of overused "like"), I say that "as" is certainly used in this situation. One can use a tool AS a weapon or like someone AS a friend, but "like"(nonverb) is used for declaring similarity or a simile.

Declaring similarity: That tool is LIKE (similar to) a weapon.

Simile: Batman, LIKE a shadow in the night, foiled the Joker's evil plot.

The difference between a declaring similarity sentence and simile is slight and unimportant, however. They are different constructions of the same idea. In California, I often hear things LIKE " OMG he is like, so like, cute <3" It makes your sentences undecisive/wishy-washy. Don't cause this annoyance to the community. :)


videiraft

I think you are completely right! Thank you for your help!


strambecker1337

I am not a native either but I have never heard about thar rule. I think as and like work pretty much the same way, using them naturally without really carying about it. We tend to use them in the same way the natives we interact with use to do.


strambecker1337

That* rule Caring * about it


RoeiSchust

Shouldn't it be "als einem ..."? Isn't it dative? Sorry if I'm missing something obvious here.


Beneficium

'Mögen' asks for an accusative object, and the phrase introduced by 'als' must be in the same case (i.e. also accusative).


Henry255286

I agree with you. The long form of the sentence (as I came to understand from elsewhere) would be:

Sie mag ihn als (sie mag) einen personlichen Freund.

As mentioned in the link given before: "Comparisons are in their essence always comparisons of activities. In other words, the words that "manage" the comparison coordinate verbs. In German, these words are (mainly) "wie" and "als" and they function as subordinating conjunctions. Only that the clause they introduce is stripped off the verb because it would be super redundant."


Beneficium

Agreed. This confusion might stem from the fact that many people (including some grammars) regard 'als' and 'wie' as prepositions in these cases instead of as conjunctions. I think seeing them as conjunctions, as you have, explains the phenomenon much better.


Dynafuzz

I thought "him" was the object of the sentence. Can you explain this to me?


Beneficium

"Ihn" is indeed the object of mögen, as you say. So, as I understand it, the "als..." phrase qualifies the way the object is said to be liked; that's why it must be in the same case as this very object. Perhaps a native can explain better. :)


estefaniammm

Is this an indirect way of meaning lover or friend with benefits? it sounds a bit odd.


strambecker1337

I am not a native but from what I have heard it would sound more like lover or boyfriend if it was simply put as "als einen Freund"

In other words Freund can stand for boyfriend if you don't put some effort in betterly explaining what kind of friend u are talking about.


Larkspire

I've heard from native speakers that "als einen Freund" is the sort of sentence you'd get when someone has gone out of their way to explain that he's not her boyfriend - e.g. "er ist mein Freund" vs "er ist einen Freund von mir."


igesta

Is it accusative because of "mögen" or "als"?


arya.swati

why can't we say "she likes him like a personal friend " using like instead of as. In english both means the same.


SamuelG99

That usage of the word "like" is very common in spoken English, but it's not technically correct. Some would say that Duo is being pedantic here. Personally, I think that sticking to "proper" grammar (both English and German) is the right way to go for a language course.


ruidoblanco

how do you say friendzoned in german?


SuKh0mOy

How should we use 'als' in different context as it both means 'than' and 'as'?


keltic07

Is the difference between boyfriend and friend only understood through context? Can you also translate this as "She likes him as a personal boyfriend"?


Larkspire

Generally, "mein Freund" will be understood as "my boyfriend" (if you're a woman or a man known to date men), while "ein[en?] Freund von mir" will be understood as "my friend" (literally "a friend of mine", obviously) — as far as I can tell, that makes this sentence far likelier to mean "friend" than "boyfriend". See this video for an explanation.


PunkJesus

This sentence sounds awkward.


SixSixCynic

As opposed to an impersonal friend?


Twinkle_M

Freundzone detected


DeutscherFilmar

Ein groses F für meinen Mann


OmarDasser

Die Freund-zone


Jason39401

Uh oh, Feund-zoned.


MezmerKaiser

Also steht er in der Freundzone? Nein das existiert nicht.


Milos442082

Friendzone, jeeeez


LovingLinguist

Personal friend;))))))


JasonA.1

die Geschichte meines Lebens


DeutscherFilmar

Ein grosses F für meinen Mann :(


americanu197

ooo the personal-friendzoned


GianluigiS

My answer is correct and u give an error

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.