"Meine Katze folgt mir."

Translation:My cat is following me.

August 2, 2013

12 Comments


TAHIRKALIM

why not mich ??

August 2, 2013

binweg

folgen is an intransitive verb in German, i.e. it hat no accusative object. Some of these verbs, like this one or helfen (to help) and danken (to thank) can however be used with a dative object.

http://www.canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar/Wort/Verb/Valenz/Trans-Intrans.html?lang=en

August 3, 2013

hechap

I can deal with helfen and danken being intransitive verbs. I remember this by thinking of them as "to give help to" and " to give thanks to," but folgen is more difficult. The closest I can think of as an English translation that follows the same pattern is the archaic "to give chase," but chasing is not the same as following exactly . . . :-/ Anyone have any suggestions to help remember for folgen?

October 18, 2016

cdantonio

Very good points and I must agree. I too can't think of any good way off hand to think of it either. Consulting thesaurus.com, there's a few synonyms that could help to recognize the dative (i.e. to do something TO something) but they're definitely not as clearcut as "to give help/thanks to", especially because "follow" could mean many things.

So instead of "follow", you can imagine "be subsequent to" or "stick to" (rather informal I'd say), "adhere to", etc... Not great, but it might help a little ¯_(ツ)_/¯

December 31, 2016

Ecneics

How about go along with?

August 31, 2018

gillana1

No, I think that it is too similar to accompany someone

August 31, 2018

k9f100

Seems really bizarre to me. In my language (Polish) both "to help" and "to thank" take dative, but "to follow" takes another case (non-existent in German, so I don't know the name). Anyway it seems odd to me it doesn't take accusative in German. I guess it's just the way languages program us. Interesting :)

February 3, 2016

k9f100

Apparently it takes a case called instrumental. With a preposition before it. But then if you follow someone without their consent or knowledge, the verb changes and it takes accusative as for who you follow.

February 3, 2016

TAHIRKALIM

Thanks

August 4, 2013

LuisCasseres96

So folgen is a dative verb?

September 2, 2015

mizinamo

So folgen is a dative verb?

That's right. helfen danken folgen gefallen gehören "wie geht es ...?" antworten was the list of dative verbs I learnt at school (many years ago). There are others but those are some of the most common ones.

July 31, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.