1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is fuath linn ár n-aintín ma…

"Is fuath linn ár n-aintín mar troidimid léi."

Translation:We hate our aunt because we fight with her.

January 24, 2015

25 Comments


DanielC.To1

we fight with our aunt because we hate her makes more sense.


arrikis1

anyone else feel like all these sentences are backwards? It seems to make a lot more sense to say we fight with our aunt because we hate her. Likewise, he is a vegetarian because he hates beef makes a lot more sense to me than the other way around.


DanielC.To1

He hates beef because he is a vegetarian makes more sense to me.


OliverCasserley

"Dislike" - not accepted. Is fuath liom an focal fuath.


Knocksedan

Neither de Bhaldraithe's EID nor the newer NEID give fuath as a translation for "dislike", and the FGB translates fuath as "hate, hatred", and explicity translates Is fuath liom é as "I hate it".

There are some examples that use fuath in Irish, and "dislike" or "distaste" in English, but they are situates where "dislike" is just a more polite form of "hate", rather than a diminished form, and there are many cases where the two words aren't interchangeable - in a emotional setting such as the family dynamic described in this exercise, I wouldn't consider "hate" and "dislike" to be equal.

The NEID gives two suggestions for "he has a hearty dislike of politics" - is fuath leis an pholaitíocht, ní maith leis an pholaitíocht beag ná mór, where fuath capture the emphasized "hearty dislike", and the EID has "Violent dislike" - fuath nimhe. The EID also references fuath in the definitions of abhorrence", "abominate, "animosity", "bitter-sweet", "detestation", "execrate", "loathe", "misogyny", "odium", "unappeasable" and, interestingly, "wolf's-bane" (Fuath an mhadra).

"Dislike" just doesn't do fuath justice.


Zookyjim

Unable to compare my incorrect answer with the correct answer as my incorrect answer is blocked out.


Gregory743155

If you mean that your answer is hidden by the correct solution being displayed, drag the block showing the solution to somewhere else on the page.


Caroline41211

Dear duolingo, as = because!


mikeinkerry

In this attempt: "Is fuath linn ag ár n-aintín mar troidimid léi", the "ag" is apparently superfluous. So where in the Irish does the sense of hatred being directed "to" or "at" the aunt come from?


sean.mullen

It comes from 'linn', which is literally "with us" but can be taken to mean "by us" here. The sentence literally reads "Our aunt is hated by us (linn) because we fight with her."


SashaTB

Joke aside, "We hate our aunt because we're fighting with her" was marked wrong. Is it normal?


19O492554

Irish and English both differentiate between the simple present ("we fight"/troidimid) and the continuous or progressive present ("we are fighing"/táimid ag troid).

Not all European languages make this distinction, but you can't translate the simple present in Irish into the present progressive in English (or vice-versa), because they don't mean the same thing.


MicheleTreCaffe

sixth time with this sentence. As with, 'cén fáth go bhfuil an bia ar an bpláta', I am struggling to not simply spit it out from memory...


dandelyle

So what does "fuath" mean? The literal translations help me understand the language better. Thanks in advance. Go raibh maith agat :)


John481518

"We hate our aunt because we quarrel with her." That should be excepted, right?


Uesuauos

I clearly hear the m of troidimid as broad, although I know it is not.


FearDorcha5

The m is indeed broad as the speaker treats mid as muid. The spelling does not reflect the pronunciation though [thó?]


conormatthews

Stop fighting her then.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.