1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is fuath linn ár n-aintín ma…

"Is fuath linn ár n-aintín mar troidimid léi."

Translation:We hate our aunt because we fight with her.

January 24, 2015

33 Comments


DanielC.To1

we fight with our aunt because we hate her makes more sense.


arrikis1

anyone else feel like all these sentences are backwards? It seems to make a lot more sense to say we fight with our aunt because we hate her. Likewise, he is a vegetarian because he hates beef makes a lot more sense to me than the other way around.


DanielC.To1

He hates beef because he is a vegetarian makes more sense to me.


DominicCol12

Exactly my thoughts on this sentence. You can fight within families without actually hating them anyway. The author of the Duolingo Irish course needs analysis !!!.It doesn't make you think more carefully as some have claimed. It is funny/quirky at first but like someone repeating the same joke over and over it starts to grate after a while


OliverCasserley

"Dislike" - not accepted. Is fuath liom an focal fuath.


Knocksedan

Neither de Bhaldraithe's EID nor the newer NEID give fuath as a translation for "dislike", and the FGB translates fuath as "hate, hatred", and explicity translates Is fuath liom é as "I hate it".

There are some examples that use fuath in Irish, and "dislike" or "distaste" in English, but they are situates where "dislike" is just a more polite form of "hate", rather than a diminished form, and there are many cases where the two words aren't interchangeable - in a emotional setting such as the family dynamic described in this exercise, I wouldn't consider "hate" and "dislike" to be equal.

The NEID gives two suggestions for "he has a hearty dislike of politics" - is fuath leis an pholaitíocht, ní maith leis an pholaitíocht beag ná mór, where fuath capture the emphasized "hearty dislike", and the EID has "Violent dislike" - fuath nimhe. The EID also references fuath in the definitions of abhorrence", "abominate, "animosity", "bitter-sweet", "detestation", "execrate", "loathe", "misogyny", "odium", "unappeasable" and, interestingly, "wolf's-bane" (Fuath an mhadra).

"Dislike" just doesn't do fuath justice.


Zookyjim

Unable to compare my incorrect answer with the correct answer as my incorrect answer is blocked out.


Gregory743155

If you mean that your answer is hidden by the correct solution being displayed, drag the block showing the solution to somewhere else on the page.


Caroline41211

Dear duolingo, as = because!


mikeinkerry

In this attempt: "Is fuath linn ag ár n-aintín mar troidimid léi", the "ag" is apparently superfluous. So where in the Irish does the sense of hatred being directed "to" or "at" the aunt come from?


sean.mullen

It comes from 'linn', which is literally "with us" but can be taken to mean "by us" here. The sentence literally reads "Our aunt is hated by us (linn) because we fight with her."


SashaTB

Joke aside, "We hate our aunt because we're fighting with her" was marked wrong. Is it normal?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Irish and English both differentiate between the simple present ("we fight"/troidimid) and the continuous or progressive present ("we are fighing"/táimid ag troid).

Not all European languages make this distinction, but you can't translate the simple present in Irish into the present progressive in English (or vice-versa), because they don't mean the same thing.


MicheleTreCaffe

sixth time with this sentence. As with, 'cén fáth go bhfuil an bia ar an bpláta', I am struggling to not simply spit it out from memory...


Lyle_O_Nathair

So what does "fuath" mean? The literal translations help me understand the language better. Thanks in advance. Go raibh maith agat :)


SatharnPHL
Mod

Did you look it up in the dictionary?


Lyle_O_Nathair

Oh duh. I don't know why I didn't look there first. Thanks


John481518

"We hate our aunt because we quarrel with her." That should be excepted, right?


Uesuauos

I clearly hear the m of troidimid as broad, although I know it is not.


FearDorcha5

The m is indeed broad as the speaker treats mid as muid. The spelling does not reflect the pronunciation though [thó?]


OliverCasserley

why was "dislike" instead of hate not accepted as my answer. I have a strong personal dislike of the word "hate". It is a dislike shared by my family and grandchildren and many of our friends. Too much H... in the world and that is not good.Thank you.


sean.mullen

Regardless of your personal feelings on the matter, "hate" is still a word and this is how you say it.


Ballygawley

If you wanted to say dislike, you'd probably use the expression "Ni maith linn ár n-aintín ..."


faithsusannah

I was wondering this same thing. Thanks!


OliverCasserley

Go raibh maith agat, a chara.


JohanaSchw

https://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/dislike has some options for "dislike " thus it's a unique entry ,

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.