"Is fuath linn ár n-aintín mar troidimid léi."

Translation:We hate our aunt because we fight with her.

January 24, 2015

23 Comments


p8c

i am thinking there are several sentences in this course that i would say border on being warped and should be reconsidered.

July 24, 2015

OliverCasserley

Aontaím le p8c - faoi fuath.

July 24, 2015

DanielC.To1

we fight with our aunt because we hate her makes more sense.

July 25, 2017

arrikis1

anyone else feel like all these sentences are backwards? It seems to make a lot more sense to say we fight with our aunt because we hate her. Likewise, he is a vegetarian because he hates beef makes a lot more sense to me than the other way around.

February 6, 2016

DanielC.To1

He hates beef because he is a vegetarian makes more sense to me.

July 25, 2017

DominicCol12

Exactly my thoughts on this sentence. You can fight within families without actually hating them anyway. The author of the Duolingo Irish course needs analysis !!!.It doesn't make you think more carefully as some have claimed. It is funny/quirky at first but like someone repeating the same joke over and over it starts to grate after a while

December 14, 2016

ciaratiara

Fuath sounds so much softer than the word hate. Onomatopoeia in English. Trust the Irish language to make that word so much less harsh.

January 21, 2016

OliverCasserley

"Dislike" - not accepted. Is fuath liom an focal fuath.

March 3, 2017

Knocksedan

Neither de Bhaldraithe's EID nor the newer NEID give fuath as a translation for "dislike", and the FGB translates it as "hate, hatred", and explicity translates Is fuath liom é as "I hate it".

There are some examples that use fuath in Irish, and "dislike" or "distaste" in English, but they are situates where "dislike" is just a more polite form of "hate", rather than a diminished form, and there are many cases where the two words aren't interchangeable - in a emotional setting such as the family dynamic described in this exercise, I wouldn't consider "hate" and "dislike" to be equal.

The NEID gives two suggestions for "he has a hearty dislike of politics" - is fuath leis an pholaitíocht, ní maith leis an pholaitíocht beag ná mór, where fuath capture the emphasized "hearty dislike", and the EID has "Violent dislike" - fuath nimhe. The EID also references fuath in the definitions of abhorrence", "abominate, "animosity", "bitter-sweet", "detestation", "execrate", "loathe", "misogyny", "odium", "unappeasable" and, interestingly, "wolf's-bane" (Fuath an mhadra).

"Dislike" just doesn't do fuath justice.

March 3, 2017

mikeinkerry

In this attempt: "Is fuath linn ag ár n-aintín mar troidimid léi", the "ag" is apparently superfluous. So where in the Irish does the sense of hatred being directed "to" or "at" the aunt come from?

November 11, 2017

sean.mullen

It comes from 'linn', which is literally "with us" but can be taken to mean "by us" here. The sentence literally reads "Our aunt is hated by us (linn) because we fight with her."

November 14, 2017

SashaTB

Joke aside, "We hate our aunt because we're fighting with her" was marked wrong. Is it normal?

December 18, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

Irish and English both differentiate between the simple present ("we fight"/troidimid) and the continuous or progressive present ("we are fighing"/táimid ag troid).

Not all European languages make this distinction, but you can't translate the simple present in Irish into the present progressive in English (or vice-versa), because they don't mean the same thing.

December 18, 2018

Zookyjim

Unable to compare my incorrect answer with the correct answer as my incorrect answer is blocked out.

January 8, 2019

Gregory743155

If you mean that your answer is hidden by the correct solution being displayed, drag the block showing the solution to somewhere else on the page.

January 11, 2019

OliverCasserley

why was "dislike" instead of hate not accepted as my answer. I have a strong personal dislike of the word "hate". It is a dislike shared by my family and grandchildren and many of our friends. Too much H... in the world and that is not good.Thank you.

May 25, 2015

sean.mullen

Regardless of your personal feelings on the matter, "hate" is still a word and this is how you say it.

May 28, 2015

Ballygawley

If you wanted to say dislike, you'd probably use the expression "Ni maith linn ár n-aintín ..."

June 9, 2015

faithsusannah

I was wondering this same thing. Thanks!

June 14, 2016

OliverCasserley

Go raibh maith agat, a chara.

June 14, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.