"Damen i svart"

Translation:The lady in black

January 24, 2015

13 Comments


Arnauti

There's a song about Damen i svart by the troubadour Evert Taube (1890–1976) who is very famous in Sweden, unfortunately I can't find a good version at the moment (you should hear it either with him or his son Sven-Bertil Taube).

Rock poet Ola Magnell has a song with the same title, pretty interesting lyrics here

January 24, 2015

Nakauri
April 4, 2016

Arnauti

That's the Taube song, yes.

April 4, 2016

Luma341669

You are so dedicated to this and Jag älskar det

July 29, 2017

unfetteredferret

Och finns det det här sång https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hHDZ5rYiMz0 på svenska? =)

September 6, 2016

nphx2

Is it just me or the pronunciation of svart is off?

March 14, 2015

Arnauti

You're right, svart should always be pronounced with a short a. Like this: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/svart/

March 15, 2015

skrats

To me the damen sounded a bit off, on both speeds it sounded like gamen... :/

August 16, 2015

JohnMcConn7

To me too!

April 19, 2019

DaZki

To me it sounded also gamen when the narrator pronounce it slowly. In normal speed it sounds more like damen as it should

June 10, 2019

Arcminute

At first I thought it said "är" instead of "i"

February 5, 2017

lostdrewid

personally I'm partial to Damen i Rött by Chris de Burgh :D

August 27, 2017

ArchedCory

Hon kom till mig en morgon, en ensam söndag morgon....

May 24, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.