"Damen i svart"

Translation:The lady in black

January 24, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Arnauti

There's a song about Damen i svart by the troubadour Evert Taube (1890–1976) who is very famous in Sweden, unfortunately I can't find a good version at the moment (you should hear it either with him or his son Sven-Bertil Taube).

Rock poet Ola Magnell has a song with the same title, pretty interesting lyrics here


JohnPap7

I thought it was Uriah Heep :)


Arnauti

That's the Taube song, yes.


Luma341669

You are so dedicated to this and Jag älskar det


Marley29513

That's what I thought of when I read the sentence. It's actually the first song I learned on guitar


nphx2

Is it just me or the pronunciation of svart is off?


Arnauti

You're right, svart should always be pronounced with a short a. Like this: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/svart/


skrats

To me the damen sounded a bit off, on both speeds it sounded like gamen... :/


DaZki

To me it sounded also gamen when the narrator pronounce it slowly. In normal speed it sounds more like damen as it should


Aj4Y2c

I agree. I think thi needs re-recording!


Sodaguard

At first I thought it said "är" instead of "i"


lostdrewid

personally I'm partial to Damen i Rött by Chris de Burgh :D


ArchedCory

Hon kom till mig en morgon, en ensam söndag morgon....


CedSgm7N

Reminds me of the song "Lady in Red" by Chris de Burgh


Stotty6

Arne Mattsson film on Netflix.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.