1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Damen i svart"

"Damen i svart"

Translation:The lady in black

January 24, 2015

16 Comments


Arnauti

There's a song about Damen i svart by the troubadour Evert Taube (1890–1976) who is very famous in Sweden, unfortunately I can't find a good version at the moment (you should hear it either with him or his son Sven-Bertil Taube).

Rock poet Ola Magnell has a song with the same title, pretty interesting lyrics here


Arnauti

That's the Taube song, yes.


Luma341669

You are so dedicated to this and Jag älskar det


Marlie983518

That's what I thought of when I read the sentence. It's actually the first song I learned on guitar


JohnPap7

I thought it was Uriah Heep :)


nphx2

Is it just me or the pronunciation of svart is off?


Arnauti

You're right, svart should always be pronounced with a short a. Like this: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/svart/


skrats

To me the damen sounded a bit off, on both speeds it sounded like gamen... :/


DaZki

To me it sounded also gamen when the narrator pronounce it slowly. In normal speed it sounds more like damen as it should


Aj4Y2c

I agree. I think thi needs re-recording!


Sodaguard

At first I thought it said "är" instead of "i"


lostdrewid

personally I'm partial to Damen i Rött by Chris de Burgh :D


ArchedCory

Hon kom till mig en morgon, en ensam söndag morgon....

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.