1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Tjejen är rädd för fjärilar."

"Tjejen är rädd för fjärilar."

Translation:The girl is afraid of butterflies.

January 24, 2015

25 Comments


hdcanis

To be fair, I actually know a girl who has a phobia about butterflies...


trevro

My daughter is afraid of them as well.


stephenbal4

Do Swedes use this word for the "butterfly" stroke in swimming?


Jan-Olav

Yes, it is called fjärilsim.


ens5

In English we have a phrase butterflies in the stomach to mean being nervous. Does Swedish have a similar construction, so that we could say Fjärilar ger tjejen fjärilar i mage and convey somewhat the same sense?


Arnauti

Yup, it's (har) fjärilar i magen in Swedish. So fjärilar ger tjejen fjärilar i magen would work :D


Yuki_Shiro

Schmetterlinge im Bauch. In german it is the same expression.


Malgosia007

"Motylki w brzuchu" or "motyle w brzuchu" in Polish. But it's relatively recent (at least I think so, I might be wrong) and I suspect it may be just a direct translation of the popular English expression.


Tetragonia

Nervous, really? In Dutch the same saying means to be in love!


nvrslps

Actually to think of it in english it could mean that as well. For example "You give me butterflies" it's still a kinda of nervousness but the good kind, you know?


emptystackexn

Is there a difference between tjejen and flickan ?


Lundgren8

There is an overlap, but flicka is typically mostly used for younger girls. Tjej is a quite new word so it also depends on who is talking. I would personally use flicka for girls maybe 12 and younger? And tjej I could use for any age up to maybe 35 or so. My grandmother rarely uses tjej and she’d call anyone under 45 flicka and then kvinna over that.


Baba7249

And would you use exactly the same age cutoffs for guys, or is it more like the Russian everyday sexism where men are young men and women under 50 are girls?


Lundgren8

I would use pojke like I use flicka, but kille also has the additional meaning of ’guy’ in English, like you could sometimes say en kille for ’some guy’.


person222222

If you wanted to say "The girl is afraid for the butterfly/The girl fears for the butterfly", would that be "Tjejen är rädd till fjärilen"?


MagnusBoiv

Not "rädd till", it is "Tjejen är rädd för fjärilen".

Edit: Sorry, I misunderstood "afraid for"/"fears for". stephenbal4 is right, it should be "orolig för" or "är rädd för att nåt ska hända fjärilen."


thorr18

You are saying "fears for" and "afraid of" translate into the same Swedish.


Sophie672708

No one ever suspects the butterfly!


bobi32

Why isn’t moths accepted here?


thorr18

You mean night-butterflies? ;).
nattfjärilar


Hamedpoya

Can we say rädd av instead of rädd för?


Arnauti

Nope, doesn't work.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.