Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What do you think he has in mind?"

Translation:¿Qué crees que él tiene en mente?

3 years ago

13 Comments


AlolisO

"Que piensas que el tiene en mente?" Should be accepted as well.

2 years ago

jjcthorpe

why is it not "...el tenga...." ie subjunctive tense? I thought that after crear, esperar, querer, etc. we used subjunctive tense.....

2 years ago

zekecoma

Because you use indicative after "creo que", but subjunctive after "no creo que."

1 year ago

eskerjim

My question exactly... ??? (eg, Qué crees que tenga él en mente?)

2 years ago

natefrost

So many ways to say this. More people need to get this far so it can be crowdsourcedly fixed!

3 years ago

rjnemeyer

Agreed. It only accept one of many possible combinations.

3 years ago

Angela112235

Whats wrong with: que es lo que el tiene en mente

3 years ago

linburnlane

Possibly because duo wants you to address the part: "what do you think...."

3 years ago

AlolisO

because that says what is it that he has in mind? you omitted the verb for "think"

2 years ago

Emil_6

Is "Qué crees que tiene él en mente" wrong? I have found some occurrences of such a construction with Google, e.g., "me cuesta entender qué tiene él en mente".

2 years ago

anthonyhill780

'Que crees el tiene en mente' Is this valid also?

1 year ago

stertell1

It also did not accept "Qué cree usted que él tiene en mente"

5 months ago

Jnickols

Why the second "que"?

3 months ago