1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The soap is on the bathtub."

"The soap is on the bathtub."

Translation:Il sapone è sulla vasca da bagno.

August 2, 2013

18 Comments


Viaggiatore

"Da" means "for". It's for bathing.


adamtrousers

Why da bagno, and not di bagno?


ShainaMychal

Why isn't it, "Il sapone sta sulla vasca da bagno"?


k8platt

this was my question too


meenyo

Gli italiani usano vado al bagno ma perché non posso scrivere "il sapone è sul bagno". Devo scrivere "il sapone è sulla vasca da bagno" completamente? Grazie


ajafari1357

Why should we say "il sapone" instead of "lo sapone"?


fsufezzik

On other threads, I've seen the explanation that masculine nouns that begin with either "z" or "s+another consonant" take the "lo" article. Masculine nouns that begin with other letters or with "s+a vowel" take the "il" article.

Thus sapone (s+a vowel) gets "il".


ajafari1357

Grazie amico mio :)


gabrielpg

Does "Il sapone è nella vasca da bagno" have a different meaning?


DominiqueB19

Nella means "in the", sulla means "on the"


Bree39

So, it "vasca da bagno" considered a feminine or masculine word? I wasn't sure whether to put sul or sulla. Thanks


PaulSkeoch1

Does this mean the soap is on the edge of the bathtub? Or would 'sulla' rather than 'nella' be used even if the soap was in the bath water?


alberialti

Vasca da bagno may be correct but 'bathtub of the bathtub' is slightly ridiculous. I suggested 'bath in the bathroom' but was judged "error". The suggested translation surely needs to be amended


LorenzoLM

It is tub of the bathroom more than bathroom of the bathroom. Ask for "La vasca" and you won't get the relief you seek.


PaulMcAule1

I posted: '...sulla vasca' - on the tub - and it was accepted. Nov 18


DelfinaDarquier

why DA bagno and not DI bagno

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started