1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The soap is on the bathtub."

"The soap is on the bathtub."

Translation:Il sapone è sulla vasca da bagno.

August 2, 2013

23 Comments


Viaggiatore

"Da" means "for". It's for bathing.


adamtrousers

Why da bagno, and not di bagno?


meenyo

Gli italiani usano vado al bagno ma perché non posso scrivere "il sapone è sul bagno". Devo scrivere "il sapone è sulla vasca da bagno" completamente? Grazie


DavidReiss8

Credo ch è possibile di scrivere oppure dire "bagno" (for bath/-tub) ma duolingo vuole evidenziare "la vasca da bagno"

In German you can also say that if you want to clearly say bathTUB you say "Badewanne" but just bath can mean the tub or the room itself but if you talk to friends and don't wanna be formal you say "Bad" but maybe it is because if you want to tell someone where the soap is and you say on the bath it sounds confusing or a bit stupid (in German also) because you could mean on the roof of the bathroom....

Hope you understand haha


ShainaMychal

Why isn't it, "Il sapone sta sulla vasca da bagno"?


k8platt

this was my question too


ajafari1357

Why should we say "il sapone" instead of "lo sapone"?


fsufezzik

On other threads, I've seen the explanation that masculine nouns that begin with either "z" or "s+another consonant" take the "lo" article. Masculine nouns that begin with other letters or with "s+a vowel" take the "il" article.

Thus sapone (s+a vowel) gets "il".


ajafari1357

Grazie amico mio :)


PaulSkeoch1

Does this mean the soap is on the edge of the bathtub? Or would 'sulla' rather than 'nella' be used even if the soap was in the bath water?


gabrielpg

Does "Il sapone è nella vasca da bagno" have a different meaning?


DominiqueB19

Nella means "in the", sulla means "on the"


Bree39

So, it "vasca da bagno" considered a feminine or masculine word? I wasn't sure whether to put sul or sulla. Thanks


Paul..McAuley

I posted: '...sulla vasca' - on the tub - and it was accepted. Nov 18


DelfinaDarquier

why DA bagno and not DI bagno


ThomasH.137928

Ha, ha, maybe they use a balloon or Zeppelin to hold the soap on or sulla, so it can not fall in the vasca.


JamesR.Cos

Il sapone sta sulla vasca da bagno is also correct and more commonly used instead of the verb essere which is used to indicate the state of being of living things as opposed to the location if a bar of soap. Duo should emphasize the verb STARE in these cases. In English there is no such distinction.

Come sta tuo padre vs. Com'è tuo padre

Lui è morto NOT Lui sta morto.


alberialti

Vasca da bagno may be correct but 'bathtub of the bathtub' is slightly ridiculous. I suggested 'bath in the bathroom' but was judged "error". The suggested translation surely needs to be amended


LorenzoLM

It is tub of the bathroom more than bathroom of the bathroom. Ask for "La vasca" and you won't get the relief you seek.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.