1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Se chover, eu não vou."

"Se chover, eu não vou."

Translation:If it rains, I will not go.

August 2, 2013

30 Comments


positivismus

I would have expected " Se chove, eu não vou." Is the infinitive normal here?


Paulenrique

in Portuguese it works differently. In English it's called 1st Conditional (if+subject+present /subject+will,may,might+verb). In Portuguese the same structure works like this: if+(subject)+ subjunctive / subject+future)


MelancholicChen

@Paulenrique, however "Se chover, eu não vou" appears to me to be (if+(subject)+subjunctive, (then) subject+PRESENT) because "não vou" is present, not future.

03/03/2017


Paulenrique

It's a spoken thing. Since "vou" can be used to express future ("eu vou comprar um carro"), it is a bit strange to use it twice: "Eu vou ir à praia". But you could say:

Se chover, eu não irei.


Complex77

I don't think that "chover" actually is an infinitive here. I'm not sure, but to me it seems that this is a subjuctive form, which in third person singular happens to look like the infinitive.


BenChatter

Yeah, kinda feel like the subjunctive shouldn't be in the infinitive lessons.


RabbitsRabbits

Is this really the subjunctive though? Surely the subjunctive is "chova".. Sorry if I'm wrong, I'm only a beginner.


RabbitsRabbits

ah, sorry. It's future subjunctive, I get it now.


Ranaakamarth

This phrase is NOT the infinitive form. "Se chover" is using the future subjunctive case. The future subjunctive often looks like the infinitive form, but that is only so for regular verbs. You can notice the difference with irregular verbs like in the phrase "se vocês tiverem arroz, vou comê-lo" "if you have rice, I will eat it"


CactusBrownies

Oh okay that makes sense. The subjunctive is a mood we use when we are not certain of the probability, yes? (IF it rains.. I don't know if it will rain but IF it rains.)

Is it a good rule of thumb to just assume the future subjunctive matches the infinitive a good 60-70% of the time? (with regular verbs of course)


RitaSiska

Shouldn't this be correct too: "If it rains, I don't go."?


Danmoller

Literally yes....but we have corrupted the verb, so "vou" is very often used for future tense instead of "irei".


KemotS

Is there any sense to conjugate "chover", eu chovu, tu choves etc .? Duolingo provides conjugation so I wonder if this is used in Portuguese ?


Danmoller

Not really....."chover" has no subject in Portuguese.


MelancholicChen

@Danmoller, but grammatically speaking, "se chover, eu não irei" is not wrong, right? Thanks.

03/03/2017


UnBecks

Why is the infinitive used here rather than the subjunctive?


Paulenrique

Actually,chover is subjunctive, but the same is for the infinitive.


UnBecks

Thanks, so is the future subjunctive the same as the infinitive for all regular verbs? I have only learned the past subjunctive so far (chovesse).


Karen69472

what's wrong with: " if it's raining I don't go"?


mayormel

This is not an appropriate solution: "If it HAS raining, I am not going."


TyrusSande

No, has + verb-ing does not sound correct. It is either "has rained" or "is raining".


jeremiahgrace

Where is the word "it" hidden?


sharkbbb

Unlike Portuguese, English requires explicit subject (pronoun). "If rains" is wrong, so "it" is inserted.


martems

Is the use of infinitive (or subjuctive form in Portuguese) a general rule? Does it have any exceptions? Thanks!


Muddogging1

Yeah, "chover" should be conjugated, because it's a conjugated verb in the translation. That doesn't make any sense, and Duolingo forgets, again, that native speakers aren't learning Portuguese on their app or their website.


Paulenrique

Chover is conjugated here in future subjunctive.

For you reference: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-chover

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.