"Se chover, eu não vou."

Translation:If it rains, I will not go.

August 2, 2013

29 Comments


positivismus

I would have expected " Se chove, eu não vou." Is the infinitive normal here?

August 2, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

in Portuguese it works differently. In English it's called 1st Conditional (if+subject+present /subject+will,may,might+verb). In Portuguese the same structure works like this: if+(subject)+ subjunctive / subject+future)

August 3, 2013

MelancholicChen

@Paulenrique, however "Se chover, eu não vou" appears to me to be (if+(subject)+subjunctive, (then) subject+PRESENT) because "não vou" is present, not future.

03/03/2017

March 3, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

It's a spoken thing. Since "vou" can be used to express future ("eu vou comprar um carro"), it is a bit strange to use it twice: "Eu vou ir à praia". But you could say:

Se chover, eu não irei.

March 3, 2017

Complex77

I don't think that "chover" actually is an infinitive here. I'm not sure, but to me it seems that this is a subjuctive form, which in third person singular happens to look like the infinitive.

March 28, 2014

BenChatter

Yeah, kinda feel like the subjunctive shouldn't be in the infinitive lessons.

January 10, 2015

RabbitsRabbits

Is this really the subjunctive though? Surely the subjunctive is "chova".. Sorry if I'm wrong, I'm only a beginner.

February 5, 2016

RabbitsRabbits

ah, sorry. It's future subjunctive, I get it now.

February 5, 2016

Ranaakamarth

This phrase is NOT the infinitive form. "Se chover" is using the future subjunctive case. The future subjunctive often looks like the infinitive form, but that is only so for regular verbs. You can notice the difference with irregular verbs like in the phrase "se vocês tiverem arroz, vou comê-lo" "if you have rice, I will eat it"

May 14, 2017

CactusBrownies

Oh okay that makes sense. The subjunctive is a mood we use when we are not certain of the probability, yes? (IF it rains.. I don't know if it will rain but IF it rains.)

Is it a good rule of thumb to just assume the future subjunctive matches the infinitive a good 60-70% of the time? (with regular verbs of course)

December 1, 2017

RitaSiska

Shouldn't this be correct too: "If it rains, I don't go."?

October 16, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

Literally yes....but we have corrupted the verb, so "vou" is very often used for future tense instead of "irei".

October 30, 2013

KemotS

Is there any sense to conjugate "chover", eu chovu, tu choves etc .? Duolingo provides conjugation so I wonder if this is used in Portuguese ?

August 24, 2015

Danmoller
Mod

Not really....."chover" has no subject in Portuguese.

August 24, 2015

MelancholicChen

@Danmoller, but grammatically speaking, "se chover, eu não irei" is not wrong, right? Thanks.

03/03/2017

March 3, 2017

Danmoller
Mod

Correct :)

March 3, 2017

UnBecks

Why is the infinitive used here rather than the subjunctive?

April 17, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Actually,chover is subjunctive, but the same is for the infinitive.

April 17, 2014

UnBecks

Thanks, so is the future subjunctive the same as the infinitive for all regular verbs? I have only learned the past subjunctive so far (chovesse).

April 17, 2014

mayormel

This is not an appropriate solution: "If it HAS raining, I am not going."

September 10, 2013

jeremiahgrace

Where is the word "it" hidden?

July 15, 2015

sharkbbb

Unlike Portuguese, English requires explicit subject (pronoun). "If rains" is wrong, so "it" is inserted.

August 17, 2015

martems

Is the use of infinitive (or subjuctive form in Portuguese) a general rule? Does it have any exceptions? Thanks!

December 15, 2016

Muddogging1
Plus

Yeah, "chover" should be conjugated, because it's a conjugated verb in the translation. That doesn't make any sense, and Duolingo forgets, again, that native speakers aren't learning Portuguese on their app or their website.

November 2, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

Chover is conjugated here in future subjunctive.

For you reference: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-chover

November 2, 2017

Karen69472

what's wrong with: " if it's raining I don't go"?

November 27, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.