1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros habíamos conocido a…

"Nosotros habíamos conocido a nuestra madre."

Translation:We had known our mother.

August 2, 2013

70 Comments


howardqiao

one of Duolingo's hallmark weird sentences! I am fine with it by now totally


Talca

In Japan, foreigners like to make lists of all the funny Japlish expressions used in advertising. Having spent months on Duo, I feel I should have started my list of "hallmark weird sentences" (Harbourview's term) in the spring.


mohrchen

Google for wtfduolingo, there already is a site for that. ;-)


jellylava

Thank-you, mohrchen. :-) When I did that I also came across a Facebook page called Shitduosays/ ❤❤❤❤ Duolingo Says . That page has quite a number of howlers too. All in all they made me laugh out loud many times.


vega.marle

Thanks I check it already!


dc108

See: http://wtfduolingo.tumblr.com/ I have had many laughs there. : )


Rich__K

"We had known our mother, until she killed a man. Then she was another person to us." Could it be used in that context?


joykind

We had known our mother, but to our shock and dismay, SHE WAS AN IMPOSTER!


joykind

We had known our mother, but only as a father.


joykind

We had known our mother, but only as Mrs. Bittles, the church organist, because we were adopted.


Roentgen89

We had known our mother get up at six to light the fire on a regular basis, but this morning the house was cold....


jerobarraco

If you ask me, yes, but in that sense you'll drop the "had". We knew ... until. or maybe something like "We thought we knew until" La conocíamos hasta que, Creíamos que la conocíamos hasta que..


vega.marle

En ese contexto sí sería posible.


joykind

We had known our mother, all along, not realizing we were switched at birth!


Vinnygret

And she put him in the refrigerator


Elgin56

We had known our mother, thank God. Papa was a rolling stone, though.


[deactivated user]

    I hope nobody reads the bible around here!


Leslie_Duo

    What an odd sentence. But I guess perhaps there are some who do not know there mothers. Qué triste.


d.clay

    there are some who do not know THEIR mother


Leslie_Duo

    Thanks clay261 - I can't believe I wrote "there." I must have been tired - that's my excuse & I'm sticking to it! And I am one who always notices when someone writes "your" instead of "you're." :)


Aterix

    Ikr? Like the people who use "based off" XD


mccomish

    This is just a guess but I think I read that DL use algorithms to construct phrases so that the lessons and practice sessions are not always the same - nouns, verbs, tenses etc.. are switched around by the DL algorithm rather than human prepared examples. While this may end up with phrases like the red elephants live in Spain and like cheese (I made that one up), it is still linguistically correct and allows for more variety in each exercise rather than just dragging out the same exercise over and over again. However, I may be wrong.


vandermonde

    Could this be "we had met our mother" in the sense of "met for coffee" or whatever? Or does conocer only apply to "meeting" someone for the first time/being introduced?


la.cortadora

    Yes Duo accepted we had met our mother


Simsolo

    I wanted to try it but didn't - holding on to hearts. Glad to know it is accepted.


MelSmells

    "conocer" implies "get to know"


supercalidocious

    'We had gotten to know our mother' was rejected. . . :(


marwetzel

    I also responded "We had gotten to know our mother." Does anyone know why this is wrong?


...oh

    I think it's because that implies that you were in the process of meeting her (as if for the first time). This sentence, though, has more of a "we used to know her, but not any more" connotation.


dgloster

    On the other hand I would use this Spanish sentence if "we had gotten to know our mother" the day before, after having been adopted after birth and brought up by foster parents.


ConfusedSquid

    For everyone who is confused - conocido can also mean "met". "We had met our mother" was accepted.

    Also did anyone else misread conocido at first and think it said "coninado"?


Mark309827

    Thank you. That clears it up.


Aterix

    For a second I thought, "Who would be horrible enough to cook their mother?!"


FrankKool

    Shouldn't the words "nosotros" and "nuestra" have the same gender?


TilEulenspiegel

    "Nosotros" has no gender. "Nuestra" modifies "madre."


FrankKool

    Now I'm confused: I though that "nosotros" means "us" (male), while "nosotras" means "us" (female).


Leslie_Duo

    Actually, nosotros can mean either "us" (male) or "us" (male+female mixed group). And as TilEulenspiegel mentions, "Nosotros" in this case is the subject of the sentence. Nuestra is modifying madre, & since madre is feminine, we need the "nuestra" form of the possesive pronoun, "our." Paz.


FrankKool

    Thanks, that cleared up my misunderstanding.


shiversreloaded

    What is the use of 'a' in this sentence?


MexicoMadness

    Why can't I use "we had known of our mother"?


susenj

    "We were known to our mother" is what I wrote but wrong.


donrua1

    This one always creeps me out


andreim1828

    so now you don't know her? You all have alzheimer's?


RandTx

    Guess this is an English question, but how or why would one use We had know or mother rather that We knew our mother? or course same time... google translate recommends a translation of "we had met our mother" which makes seems to make better sense, mutiple uses, more useful etc. lol


dgloster

    The problem is the different meanings of "meet" in English. The "had met" in the Google translation does not mean "had met up with" (by appointment) or "had bumped into" (by accident) but rather "we had made the acquaintance of" or "we had gotten to know".


tac730

    Is the translation really considered incorrect if I did not use nosotros in front of habiamos ?


TimEsh

    I can't imagine it would be counted wrong. The nosotros is most likely there for emphasis. I imagine the sentence being something like: our mother died when we were young, but some of the oldest siblings still remember her, as opposed to the youngest ones.


alfalfa2

    No. I did so and it was accepted Aug 2015.


Roentgen89

    I tried "We had been introduced to our mother" because conocer = to meet, but it was incorrect; I am not sure why, other than it isn't a direct, literal translation.


Mark309827

    I believe that is becuase 'habiamos conocido' is the past perfect, which means 'had met'. So it is as ConfusedSquid says: "We had met our mother".


Dr.Batata

    I'm sure this was quoted from a twist of some telenovela :)


judit-sama

    Como conocí a vuestra madre nananananananaas


cossackathon

    I would certainly hope so


SamuelBoas

    Is there a difference if I say: we knew our mother? I am struggling on the differences of how I would say it in English, the difference between had known and knew.


dgloster

    @SamuelBoas: First the terminology: - "knew" is called the Simple Past (only one word); - "had known" is called the Past Perfect". If you just want to say that something happened in the past, you use the Simple Past e.g. "we ATE at 6 o'clock". But if you want to stress that something happened BEFORE something else in the PAST, then you've got 2 points of time in the past. In that case you use the Past Perfect for the earlier action and the Simple Past for the later action e.g. "We HAD EATEN before John ARRIVED". - "had eaten" (Past Perfect = first action) - "arrived" (Simple Past = later action) I hope that helps. By the way, what is your first language?


SamuelBoas

    Thank you for the explanation. my first language is Dutch. I am from the Netherlands.


Wyman-m

    I would hope so


RandTx

    I'd think the default should be "We had met our mother" as in at the restaurant or someplace... but at least "We had met our mother" reports as correct.


Mike209223

    That has to be a part of a whole sentence. Come on Duo, we can handle the whole thing.


Mike209223

    Why are the comments so darned old? 21aug18


Daniel996280

    I translated it to, "We had met our mother" thinking along the lines of someone who had been adopted. Then my mind went here: Cómo yo conocí a tu madre.


Dahai69790

    "We had met our mother." is fine.


dodoyce

    I always mix up conocido and cocinado, oops!


Tim914873

    Whi says this???

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.