Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotros habíamos conocido a nuestra madre."

Translation:We had known our mother.

5 years ago

60 Comments


howardqiao

one of Duolingo's hallmark weird sentences! I am fine with it by now totally

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

In Japan, foreigners like to make lists of all the funny Japlish expressions used in advertising. Having spent months on Duo, I feel I should have started my list of "hallmark weird sentences" (Harbourview's term) in the spring.

4 years ago

mohrchen

Google for wtfduolingo, there already is a site for that. ;-)

4 years ago

dc108
dc108

See: http://wtfduolingo.tumblr.com/ I have had many laughs there. : )

2 years ago

Rich__K
Rich__K

"We had known our mother, until she killed a man. Then she was another person to us." Could it be used in that context?

4 years ago

joykind

We had known our mother, but to our shock and dismay, SHE WAS AN IMPOSTER!

2 years ago

joykind

We had known our mother, but only as Mrs. Bittles, the church organist, because we were adopted.

2 years ago

joykind

We had known our mother, but only as a father.

2 years ago

Roentgen89
Roentgen89

We had known our mother get up at six to light the fire on a regular basis, but this morning the house was cold....

2 years ago

jerobarraco

If you ask me, yes, but in that sense you'll drop the "had". We knew ... until. or maybe something like "We thought we knew until" La conocíamos hasta que, Creíamos que la conocíamos hasta que..

3 years ago

vega.marle
vega.marle

En ese contexto sí sería posible.

1 year ago

joykind

We had known our mother, all along, not realizing we were switched at birth!

2 years ago

Vinnygret

And she put him in the refrigerator

1 year ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

I hope nobody reads the bible around here!

3 months ago

Leslie_Duo

What an odd sentence. But I guess perhaps there are some who do not know there mothers. Qué triste.

5 years ago

d.clay

there are some who do not know THEIR mother

5 years ago

Leslie_Duo

Thanks clay261 - I can't believe I wrote "there." I must have been tired - that's my excuse & I'm sticking to it! And I am one who always notices when someone writes "your" instead of "you're." :)

5 years ago

Aterix

Ikr? Like the people who use "based off" XD

1 year ago

mccomish
mccomish

This is just a guess but I think I read that DL use algorithms to construct phrases so that the lessons and practice sessions are not always the same - nouns, verbs, tenses etc.. are switched around by the DL algorithm rather than human prepared examples. While this may end up with phrases like the red elephants live in Spain and like cheese (I made that one up), it is still linguistically correct and allows for more variety in each exercise rather than just dragging out the same exercise over and over again. However, I may be wrong.

4 years ago

vandermonde

Could this be "we had met our mother" in the sense of "met for coffee" or whatever? Or does conocer only apply to "meeting" someone for the first time/being introduced?

5 years ago

la.cortadora

Yes Duo accepted we had met our mother

4 years ago

Simsolo

I wanted to try it but didn't - holding on to hearts. Glad to know it is accepted.

4 years ago

MelSmells
MelSmells

"conocer" implies "get to know"

4 years ago

supercalidocious

'We had gotten to know our mother' was rejected. . . :(

3 years ago

marwetzel

I also responded "We had gotten to know our mother." Does anyone know why this is wrong?

2 years ago

pro_meatball

I think it's because that implies that you were in the process of meeting her (as if for the first time). This sentence, though, has more of a "we used to know her, but not any more" connotation.

1 year ago

dgloster
dgloster

On the other hand I would use this Spanish sentence if "we had gotten to know our mother" the day before, after having been adopted after birth and brought up by foster parents.

1 year ago

ConfusedSquid

For everyone who is confused - conocido can also mean "met". "We had met our mother" was accepted.

Also did anyone else misread conocido at first and think it said "coninado"?

3 years ago

ConfusedSquid

cocinido*

3 years ago

Freemanpdx

Hahaha!

1 year ago

Mark309827

Thank you. That clears it up.

2 years ago

Aterix

For a second I thought, "Who would be horrible enough to cook their mother?!"

1 year ago

FrankKool
FrankKool

Shouldn't the words "nosotros" and "nuestra" have the same gender?

4 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

"Nosotros" has no gender. "Nuestra" modifies "madre."

4 years ago

FrankKool
FrankKool

Now I'm confused: I though that "nosotros" means "us" (male), while "nosotras" means "us" (female).

4 years ago

Leslie_Duo

Actually, nosotros can mean either "us" (male) or "us" (male+female mixed group). And as TilEulenspiegel mentions, "Nosotros" in this case is the subject of the sentence. Nuestra is modifying madre, & since madre is feminine, we need the "nuestra" form of the possesive pronoun, "our." Paz.

4 years ago

FrankKool
FrankKool

Thanks, that cleared up my misunderstanding.

4 years ago

ShivaniNai2
ShivaniNai2

What is the use of 'a' in this sentence?

2 years ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

Why can't I use "we had known of our mother"?

2 years ago

susenj

"We were known to our mother" is what I wrote but wrong.

1 year ago

donrua1

This one always creeps me out

2 years ago

andreim1828

so now you don't know her? You all have alzheimer's?

1 year ago

randtx

Guess this is an English question, but how or why would one use We had know or mother rather that We knew our mother? or course same time... google translate recommends a translation of "we had met our mother" which makes seems to make better sense, mutiple uses, more useful etc. lol

1 year ago

dgloster
dgloster

The problem is the different meanings of "meet" in English. The "had met" in the Google translation does not mean "had met up with" (by appointment) or "had bumped into" (by accident) but rather "we had made the acquaintance of" or "we had gotten to know".

1 year ago

tac730

Is the translation really considered incorrect if I did not use nosotros in front of habiamos ?

4 years ago

TimEsh

I can't imagine it would be counted wrong. The nosotros is most likely there for emphasis. I imagine the sentence being something like: our mother died when we were young, but some of the oldest siblings still remember her, as opposed to the youngest ones.

4 years ago

alfalfa2
alfalfa2

No. I did so and it was accepted Aug 2015.

2 years ago

Roentgen89
Roentgen89

I tried "We had been introduced to our mother" because conocer = to meet, but it was incorrect; I am not sure why, other than it isn't a direct, literal translation.

2 years ago

Mark309827

I believe that is becuase 'habiamos conocido' is the past perfect, which means 'had met'. So it is as ConfusedSquid says: "We had met our mother".

2 years ago

Dr.Batata

I'm sure this was quoted from a twist of some telenovela :)

2 years ago

judit-sama
judit-sama

Como conocí a vuestra madre nananananananaas

2 years ago

gypsyDD

Mum and mother are the same this was not wrong

2 years ago

cossackathon

I would certainly hope so

1 year ago

sindrib

I do not think this means what you think it means Duolingo. Will delete my account now --- this is a waste of time.

1 year ago

SamuelBoas
SamuelBoas

Is there a difference if I say: we knew our mother? I am struggling on the differences of how I would say it in English, the difference between had known and knew.

1 year ago

dgloster
dgloster

@SamuelBoas: First the terminology: - "knew" is called the Simple Past (only one word); - "had known" is called the Past Perfect". If you just want to say that something happened in the past, you use the Simple Past e.g. "we ATE at 6 o'clock". But if you want to stress that something happened BEFORE something else in the PAST, then you've got 2 points of time in the past. In that case you use the Past Perfect for the earlier action and the Simple Past for the later action e.g. "We HAD EATEN before John ARRIVED". - "had eaten" (Past Perfect = first action) - "arrived" (Simple Past = later action) I hope that helps. By the way, what is your first language?

1 year ago

SamuelBoas
SamuelBoas

Thank you for the explanation. my first language is Dutch. I am from the Netherlands.

1 year ago

Wyman-m

I would hope so

1 year ago

randtx

I'd think the default should be "We had met our mother" as in at the restaurant or someplace... but at least "We had met our mother" reports as correct.

1 year ago

Jizzy321154

Duo . . . . . . . STOP BEING WEIRD!

10 months ago