"Lei mangia solo carne."

Translation:She only eats meat.

August 2, 2013

14 Comments


justakoalabear

In that case, order up.

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

July 22, 2014

MirvekaesV

Paleo diet?

April 26, 2017

cervec

Are you allowed to say, "Lei solo mangia carne" ? That's how I say things in spanish

August 2, 2013

banay

i was wondering that too. not specifically about this sentence.

it's just that- im still not sure where to place adverbs yet

September 29, 2013

Briguy84

More often than not, adverbs immediately follow the verb since they help describe what the verb is doing. As with all languages there are exceptions to these general rules.

September 23, 2014

mortdedan

i said "she eats meat only". Why is this wrong?

December 13, 2015

Jeffrey855877

solo has to be an adverb applicable to mangia because both lei and carne are feminine, so solo cannot be an adjective modifying either. You sentence would have to be lei mangia la carne sola.

Lei sola mangia carne would be "she alone eats meat".

June 5, 2018

Grzesiek_Zielski

The proper translation should be "She is on keto diet".

March 26, 2019

RobTownsen

She eats meat only is wrong? It probably doesn't roll off the tongue as easy as she only eats meat but maybe should still be correct.

June 10, 2016

Jeffrey855877

carne is feminine. "meat only" would be carne sola

June 5, 2018

Carissa789117

Not healthy that's how you get protein poisoning

May 13, 2018

PolarBear667564

Hmm... if DL gives the correct translation of 'faccio solo il mio lavoro' as 'I just do my work', then this should translate as 'she just eats meat'?

September 1, 2018

IGoBeepBeep

I first thought 'she eats meat alone' and honestly same.

November 29, 2018

biscuitamericain

is 'lei' for sure human? could it refer to a tigress?

December 13, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.