1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei mangia solo carne."

"Lei mangia solo carne."

Translation:She only eats meat.

August 2, 2013

25 Comments


justakoalabear

In that case, order up.

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


cervec

Are you allowed to say, "Lei solo mangia carne" ? That's how I say things in spanish


banay

i was wondering that too. not specifically about this sentence.

it's just that- im still not sure where to place adverbs yet


Briguy84

More often than not, adverbs immediately follow the verb since they help describe what the verb is doing. As with all languages there are exceptions to these general rules.


Grzesiek_Zielski

The proper translation should be "She is on keto diet".


GerhardMen1

Rather a carnivore diet.


mortdedan

i said "she eats meat only". Why is this wrong?


Jeffrey855877

solo has to be an adverb applicable to mangia because both lei and carne are feminine, so solo cannot be an adjective modifying either. You sentence would have to be lei mangia la carne sola.

Lei sola mangia carne would be "she alone eats meat".


RoslynJS

An example to emphasise the importance of word order: Try putting "only" anywhere in the following sentence: She told him that she loved him.


Carissa789117

Not healthy that's how you get protein poisoning


Taxfrest

Why you project everything on human? They could be speaking about carnivore animals


Aliki579791

Oh dear! I missed typed carne to cane. Lei mangia solo cane. Yikes


[deactivated user]

    Crazy diet she has :)


IanWitham1

    In another course, dogs eat cats. This cat only eats dogs. Welcome to the wacky world of Duo.


PolarBear667564

    Hmm... if DL gives the correct translation of 'faccio solo il mio lavoro' as 'I just do my work', then this should translate as 'she just eats meat'?


IGoBeepBeep

    I first thought 'she eats meat alone' and honestly same.


biscuitamericain

    is 'lei' for sure human? could it refer to a tigress?


Puzzle36714

    LOL I TOTALLY read that differently...


Mahmoud992532

    Lei è una tigre. Forse.


SamwiseDidier

    Jordan Peterson's daughter?


RobTownsen

    She eats meat only is wrong? It probably doesn't roll off the tongue as easy as she only eats meat but maybe should still be correct.


Jeffrey855877

    carne is feminine. "meat only" would be carne sola

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.