1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "There is sugar in the tea."

"There is sugar in the tea."

Translation:Tá siúcra sa tae.

January 24, 2015

14 Comments


Rob876380

As I understood 'sa' causes lenition for words beginning with b, c, d, f, g, m, s, ànd t. Why than isn't it: Tá siúcra sa thae?


SatharnPHL
Mod

From the FGB entry for i

Sa lenites consonants b, c, g, m, p, and prefixes t to initial s of feminine noun; san lenites f.

d and t are not lenited after sa. f is lenited, but that in turn causes sa to change to san.


Rob876380

Thank you! :-))


Rae.F

Does that rule cover all words, or just words of certain grammatical gender?


Rob876380

Ah! I get the hint! Thanks. :)


SatharnPHL
Mod

The only gender specific aspect of sa is for feminine nouns that start with s.


JEQ419

Why wouldn't you say "an tae" for "the tea"?


Rae.F

Because "sa" already means "in the". It's "i + an".


.o_

Um... What is sa?


Rae.F

When would I use "san" or the other variations listed in the drop-down?


galaxyrocker

Before vowel sounds. sna before plural


Rae.F

Go raibh maith agat!


FeeneyPeggy

sa means "in the"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.