"Thereissugarinthetea."

Translation:Tá siúcra sa tae.

3 years ago

10 Comments


czczczczcz
czczczczcz

Um... What is sa?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

i an = sa

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

When would I use "san" or the other variations listed in the drop-down?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Before vowel sounds. sna before plural

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Go raibh maith agat!

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Is it that straightforward, or are there nuances?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

That straightforward. Only difference is that sa eclipses in some dialects.

3 years ago

FeeneyPeggy

sa means "in the"

3 years ago

JEQ419
JEQ419

Why wouldn't you say "an tae" for "the tea"?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Because "sa" already means "in the". It's "i + an".

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.