Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El barrio de él"

Translation:His neighborhood

5 years ago

45 Comments


dave-0

What would be the difference between "el bario de el" and "su barrio"? (other than the fact that "su" doesn't define the gender)

5 years ago

rspreng

'su' could mean a whole bunch of things, more than just hers or his

5 years ago

dave-0

Gotcha, thanks!

5 years ago

MichalKiss

"His district" is why not good?

4 years ago

Harrizu
Harrizu

I agree with you. www.pons.com shows 'district' as first translation of 'barrio'.

3 years ago

pantstheterrible

Señor Rogers

2 years ago

shalana.jones

I don't see what the difference is between his neighborhood and the neighborhood of his

4 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

You would never say "the neighborhood of his" in English. You would always say "His neighborhood". Even in rare occasions where English does say "the ... of ..." to form a possessive, you would have to say something like "the neighborhood of him" ... but that is never said, either. It is always his thing, not the thing of him.

4 years ago

Brian_Igiri
Brian_Igiri

Not in my English (I am British). eg I can say 'That neighbourhood of his is very dangerous'. However, it's more difficult for me to construct a sentence with 'THE neighbourhood of his'. On the other hand I can never say 'The neighbourhood of him'. A very common use of this so-called 'double genitive' is an expression like, 'I'm a friend of his' (NOT 'of him')

2 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

I wasn't clear enough.

My intent was to say that English sometimes uses "the ... of ...." to indicate possession.
The constitution of the United States
The windows of the hotel

And that "him" is an object pronoun.
I give the book to him.
I sing of him.

But that you would never say "the neighborhood of him" to indicate possession.

That was a very good reply you wrote; it made me think. The "friend of his" example was something I had not thought about, too.

2 years ago

David726111

Unfortunately, Duolingo marks you wrong for putting neighbourhood. Only the American neighborhood is allowed!

2 years ago

SamRLevitt
SamRLevitt

Estás en mi barrio ahora, muchacho.

2 years ago

deanwinchester77

Why is him not right?

2 years ago

mtthwbrnd

What about "his suburb"? This is more fitting than neighbourhood.

2 years ago

NikkiCrane

I think "the neighborhood of his"sounds strange, i believe in english we would more likely say the "the neighborhood is his". Unless you were to say the neighbourhood of his grandmother.. mother etcetera. This phrasing feels incomplete.

1 year ago

cindy777951

the neighbourhood of his.... brother, or friends etc

1 year ago

winterspy

The NeighborhoodDollar, I should have known.

4 years ago

Ladron
Ladron

district should be fine. It is also very often used colloquially to mean "slum"

3 years ago

K.Scilla

So in Spanish barrio just means neighborhood? because I have heard it used to describe a lower class part of town

3 years ago

wchen1

I believe "his community" should also be acceptable...

3 years ago

adibkh

The neighborhood of his or the neighbirhood of him? Please help

2 years ago

Daniel13806

It's His neighborhood

1 year ago

benjibenge

The structure of "neighbourhood of his" doesnt really make sense in English(its nit a natural way of speaking in English), so we change it to "His neighbourhood" because its the closest senence that makes sense.

10 months ago

GarethViejoLento

"That neighbourhood of his is really run down". makes sense to this Brit

5 months ago

HeavySpanvich

Why does "barrio" need "el" before it? Does it require it like "almuerzo?

1 year ago

4804020993

I was about to say that it should be su barrio

1 year ago

jaredlarlham1

The dictionary hints say "the" but the correct answer was "his" please help which is correct?

1 year ago

benjibenge

Él is he El is the HE has an ACCENT

10 months ago

PETERBIRD1

"The neighbour of his." is very awkward English. It would never be used.

1 year ago

lucas914895

why not the neighborhood is his?

1 year ago

PragmaticRyan
PragmaticRyan

I said: "The Neighborhood of him" and it counted it wrong. Seems like it should be accepted.

1 year ago

KimberlyRo996090

Doesn't that directly translate to "The neighborhood of his"?

1 year ago

KimberlyRo996090

*Or "The neighborhood of he"?

1 year ago

haU8elqn

I just read: "You used the wrong word; The neighbourhood of his.", when I entered "The neighbourhood of him", in a word by word effort. "The neighbourhood of his" is incorrect English in my humble opinion. "His neighborhood", which I read under the title of this discussion, sounds better to me.

11 months ago

Serenity669100

We don't say "The neighborhood of his" in English. Rather, simply, "His neighborhood."

10 months ago

AniktRoy
AniktRoy

"The neighbourhood of him" was incorrect, though literally it is correct.

5 months ago

EmmaRose620998

None if the "hints" made sense

3 months ago

sheila.mcg

I said his area and got it wrong. I never say my neighbourhood

4 years ago

benjibenge

Someone might misinterperate area as bedroom or house etc(a space they can be in), in Spain they use Barrio for neighbourhood specifically, so using area might be correct for you specifically if you use area to mean your neighbourhood, but it wouldnt apply to any other usage of area, which it why it wouldnt be accepted I think.

10 months ago

lingylingo

I think 'his area' should be accepted. It's what i understood barrio to be

4 years ago

Axe_A-k

The neighborhood of his and his neighborhood both works I'm not a native speaker but I guess the first sentence is more frequently used in older English and literature?

3 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

I'll respond Axe as your question seems lost in a separate argument being conducted in Spanish (if you can follow it, you don't need to do the course!). No, the first would virtually never be used in English, irrespective of period and literature, in regular speech. The construction is sometimes seen as a sort of poetic flourish, so instead of "our country" say "this country of ours"; for " his ideas..." say "these ideas of his..." But (as a native speaker) while use of "this" or "these" before the noun, then "of his" seems OK, it does not "sound" at all correct to me to use "the" .

3 years ago

Daniel13806

I did His neighborhood and it works

1 year ago

Ashraf_Vivienni

what does this even mean

1 year ago

cindy777951

Incomplete sentance

1 year ago