"Foreningen laver en aftale med medlemmerne."

Translation:The union makes an agreement with the members.

3 years ago

5 Comments


ZL321
ZL321

OooOOoOoo, three of the new fancy words in one sentence! :P

3 years ago

Marta803447

Is aftale appointment and agreement? Appointment is to plan a meeting?If yes: how to differenciate both meanings?

11 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Aftale basically means "agreement" or "arrangement" between two or more parties. This can include an agreement about holding a meeting.

Do you have an example where you would need to differentiate between the meanings? Otherwise, "appointment" can also be expressed as møde (meeting), or tid (if talking about something like a doctor's appointment).

6 months ago

jdavidm

This is dumb. A "forening" is not just a union, eg, "Danske Elværkers Forening", or "Foreningen til Dyrenes Beskyttelse". It's also a club or an association. And a union is, strictly speaking, a "fagforening".

7 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Those organisations sound pretty unified to me. But I agree, "association" would be a good translation as well. I just wouldn't call the EU a fagforening. :´)

6 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.