1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Foreningen laver en aftale m…

"Foreningen laver en aftale med medlemmerne."

Translation:The union makes an agreement with the members.

January 24, 2015

5 Comments


ZL321

OooOOoOoo, three of the new fancy words in one sentence! :P


Marta803447

Is aftale appointment and agreement? Appointment is to plan a meeting?If yes: how to differenciate both meanings?


RyagonIV

Aftale basically means "agreement" or "arrangement" between two or more parties. This can include an agreement about holding a meeting.

Do you have an example where you would need to differentiate between the meanings? Otherwise, "appointment" can also be expressed as møde (meeting), or tid (if talking about something like a doctor's appointment).


jdavidm

This is dumb. A "forening" is not just a union, eg, "Danske Elværkers Forening", or "Foreningen til Dyrenes Beskyttelse". It's also a club or an association. And a union is, strictly speaking, a "fagforening".


RyagonIV

Those organisations sound pretty unified to me. But I agree, "association" would be a good translation as well. I just wouldn't call the EU a fagforening. :´)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started