1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "We are men."

"We are men."

Translation:Vi er mænd.

January 24, 2015

7 Comments


MaiAndrade93

Someone said some lesson ago that æ was pronounced like the german 'æ', but to me they don't sound anything alike..


geometry667721

Do you mean German "ä"? Danish "æ" is quite similar, yes. However for both letters the exact pronunciation varies a bit from word to word.


AllaFradki

Mænd is both sg. and pl.?


Xneb

"mand" is singular, "mænd" is plural.


Name792309

Mænd and Mend both sound the same to me how would you tell them apart


ZRobotics

difference between pronunciation of mænd/mand please?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.