1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "We are men."

"We are men."

Translation:Vi er mænd.

January 24, 2015

11 Comments


Megrothas

Why in sentence "vi" pronounce different then here? (Vi pronounce "vi's")


Xneb
Mod

When I play it, on normal speed, it sounds right, but if you hear it pronounced with an S then ignore the pronunciation, it is just pronounced "Vee"


AllaFradki

Mænd is both sg. and pl.?


Xneb
Mod

"mand" is singular, "mænd" is plural.


LucyLumi

There is no button to go back to my exercise :S How do you go back without having to start again?


LucyLumi

ohh it opened in a new tab :D never mind.


MaiAndrade93

Someone said some lesson ago that æ was pronounced like the german 'æ', but to me they don't sound anything alike..


LasseGudmandKirk

'Vi' does not have weird 's'-sound at the end.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.