"We are men."

Translation:Vi er mænd.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Megrothas
Megrothas

Why in sentence "vi" pronounce different then here? (Vi pronounce "vi's")

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

When I play it, on normal speed, it sounds right, but if you hear it pronounced with an S then ignore the pronunciation, it is just pronounced "Vee"

3 years ago

Name792309

Mænd and Mend both sound the same to me how would you tell them apart

1 year ago

AllaFradki

Mænd is both sg. and pl.?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"mand" is singular, "mænd" is plural.

3 years ago

Sue416173

It says "vis"

2 years ago

LucyLumi
LucyLumi

There is no button to go back to my exercise :S How do you go back without having to start again?

1 year ago

LucyLumi
LucyLumi

ohh it opened in a new tab :D never mind.

1 year ago

ZainJaffar1

ok

1 year ago

MaiaraAndr20

Someone said some lesson ago that æ was pronounced like the german 'æ', but to me they don't sound anything alike..

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.