1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi ska leta efter andra alteā€¦

"Vi ska leta efter andra alternativ."

Translation:We will look for other alternatives.

January 24, 2015

8 Comments


RAlberdi

Why not the singular, "another alternative"?


motherfuz

When does "ska" mean "should" compared to it meaning "will"?


saeedmehra2

I'm also confused between "shall" and "will" when we use ska!


DavidAlbin2

You have to enable skall=ska


Arnauti

Vi skall leta efter andra alternativ. is an accepted answer.


CapdeBurro

Does skall have the same slight stronger meaning that shall has?


LenaStorli

No, it is not!


mthourson

"Other alternatives" is redundant English.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.