"Vi ska leta efter andra alternativ."

Translation:We will look for other alternatives.

January 24, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RAlberdi

Why not the singular, "another alternative"?


leo-arg

I ask the same


-Jon-Snow-

Because 'andra' implies plural


mthourson

"Other alternatives" is redundant English.


-Jon-Snow-

Not of there was a first alternative and now they are looking for others.


rogerbayst

same here- how do we know that andra implies plural here?


motherfuz

When does "ska" mean "should" compared to it meaning "will"?


saeedmehra2

I'm also confused between "shall" and "will" when we use ska!


DavidAlbin2

You have to enable skall=ska


Arnauti

Vi skall leta efter andra alternativ. is an accepted answer.


CapdeBurro

Does skall have the same slight stronger meaning that shall has?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.