"I find it hard to appreciate his opinions."

Translation:Jag har svårt att uppskatta hans åsikter.

January 24, 2015

15 Comments


Jonathan606349

Kan man inte skriva "sina åsikter"?

January 24, 2015

Super-Svensk

No, sina is used as a reflexive possessive adjective that refers back to something earlier in the sentence. Sina would be used to mean "his/her" when "he/she" is mentioned earlier in the sentence. For example, Han älskar sin fru (He loves his wife). If you said, Han älskar hans fru, that would mean that he loves someone else's wife. It would not even be grammatically correct in the sentence you asked your question about (it could be grammatically correct but nonsensical in other sentences).

January 24, 2015

kounsh

Kan man skriva "Jag hittar det svårt ~~" ?

February 2, 2015

Arnauti

No, we don't say that. There is an expression Jag finner det svårt att … but it's very formal.

February 2, 2015

CsabaSndor

Is "jag har svårt..." the colloquial expression?

February 16, 2015

Arnauti

No, it's neutral.

February 16, 2015

tontonjf

Similar to the French: "J'ai du mal à..."

June 1, 2018

GenevieveLaurin

I think it's the first time I come across this expression. How would that translate? It can't be "I have difficult"?

January 10, 2017

Gerda82

Maybe compare it to the expression "I am having difficulty to..."? Also my first time seeing this expression, but I thought it made sense anyway.

August 18, 2017

MarisBoyd

Why don't we need 'för' here? Jag har svårt för att uppskatta hans åsikter?

March 29, 2017

Zmrzlina

Well, it's optional. It's idiomatic to use it but it sounds perfectly fine not to.

March 29, 2017

EeroMakinen

Why is "Jag har svårt för att..." also right? Is there a difference between using för and leaving it out? Sounds like "I'm having a hard time because...".

May 18, 2017

RobertoGal780900

Hej allihopa,

Får man säga "jag har det svårt" istället?

Something closer to English I mean. It was marked wrong so I assume it's actually wrong...

January 25, 2019

shuan17

Hardest sentence of the course so far, I reckon!

February 6, 2019

Lari101371

jag tycker att det är svart att acceptera hans åsikter

would that work?

February 14, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.