"I find it hard to appreciate his opinions."

Translation:Jag har svårt att uppskatta hans åsikter.

January 24, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kounsh

Kan man skriva "Jag hittar det svårt ~~" ?


Arnauti

No, we don't say that. There is an expression Jag finner det svårt att … but it's very formal.


CsabaSndor

Is "jag har svårt..." the colloquial expression?


tontonjf

Similar to the French: "J'ai du mal à..."


Roberto_Galimb

Hej allihopa,

Får man säga "jag har det svårt" istället?

Something closer to English I mean. It was marked wrong so I assume it's actually wrong...


Peter147810

this means that you yourself are experiencing hard times, not that you find it hard to understand


GenevieveLaurin

I think it's the first time I come across this expression. How would that translate? It can't be "I have difficult"?


Gerda82

Maybe compare it to the expression "I am having difficulty to..."? Also my first time seeing this expression, but I thought it made sense anyway.


Peter147810

I have difficulty


Lari101371

jag tycker att det är svart att acceptera hans åsikter

would that work?


hardrockhamster

that would be "i think it is hard to accept his opinions", I think, as far as I know you need to use uppskatta here


Jonathan606349

Kan man inte skriva "sina åsikter"?


MarisBoyd

Why don't we need 'för' here? Jag har svårt för att uppskatta hans åsikter?


Zmrzlina

Well, it's optional. It's idiomatic to use it but it sounds perfectly fine not to.


EeroMakinen

Why is "Jag har svårt för att..." also right? Is there a difference between using för and leaving it out? Sounds like "I'm having a hard time because...".


shuan17

Hardest sentence of the course so far, I reckon!


hardrockhamster

how about "jag har det svårt att uppskatta hans åsikter"?


abbeloosje

I wonder about the same thing

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.