1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I find it hard to appreciate…

"I find it hard to appreciate his opinions."

Translation:Jag har svårt att uppskatta hans åsikter.

January 24, 2015

19 Comments


kounsh

Kan man skriva "Jag hittar det svårt ~~" ?


Arnauti

No, we don't say that. There is an expression Jag finner det svårt att … but it's very formal.


CsabaSndor

Is "jag har svårt..." the colloquial expression?


Arnauti

No, it's neutral.


tontonjf

Similar to the French: "J'ai du mal à..."


RobertoGal780900

Hej allihopa,

Får man säga "jag har det svårt" istället?

Something closer to English I mean. It was marked wrong so I assume it's actually wrong...


GenevieveLaurin

I think it's the first time I come across this expression. How would that translate? It can't be "I have difficult"?


Gerda82

Maybe compare it to the expression "I am having difficulty to..."? Also my first time seeing this expression, but I thought it made sense anyway.


Jonathan606349

Kan man inte skriva "sina åsikter"?


Super-Svensk

No, sina is used as a reflexive possessive adjective that refers back to something earlier in the sentence. Sina would be used to mean "his/her" when "he/she" is mentioned earlier in the sentence. For example, Han älskar sin fru (He loves his wife). If you said, Han älskar hans fru, that would mean that he loves someone else's wife. It would not even be grammatically correct in the sentence you asked your question about (it could be grammatically correct but nonsensical in other sentences).


MarisBoyd

Why don't we need 'för' here? Jag har svårt för att uppskatta hans åsikter?


Zmrzlina

Well, it's optional. It's idiomatic to use it but it sounds perfectly fine not to.


EeroMakinen

Why is "Jag har svårt för att..." also right? Is there a difference between using för and leaving it out? Sounds like "I'm having a hard time because...".


shuan17

Hardest sentence of the course so far, I reckon!


Lari101371

jag tycker att det är svart att acceptera hans åsikter

would that work?


hardrockhamster

that would be "i think it is hard to accept his opinions", I think, as far as I know you need to use uppskatta here


hardrockhamster

how about "jag har det svårt att uppskatta hans åsikter"?


abbeloosje

I wonder about the same thing

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.