"Jag förstår norska."

Translation:I understand Norwegian.

January 24, 2015

42 Comments


-..--..-.-.-.-

out of curiosity how much difficulty with norwegian(bokmal) will i have after finishing this course?

January 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

Us native Swedes can speak with Norwegians and understand each other. With Danes though, it's much harder since every word sounds like eääähhuhuh. (Danes, we like you anyways though!)

January 28, 2015

ChloKokx

Me: hej! Dane: eääähhuhuh! Me: huh?

December 10, 2015

stephenbal4

Hahahahaha.

January 28, 2015

Gerardd88

It's not funny! Try to take the Danish course yourself (if you don't know it of course). You will joke and complain about it. But never laugh... (most likely cry instead :D)

July 13, 2016

Mina_C_

I looked at your profile picture for a good 10 seconds before realizing that green Duo was wearing the scarf.

November 29, 2016

henrydwatson

Is it true that Norwegian is essentially Danish but with a Swedish-y accent?

June 11, 2015

Yvonne608224

It's very Danish but with a Norwegian accent, I can read Danish just fine but don't understand a word of what they say.

April 4, 2019

tinyset

It's really hard to understand Danish phonology. I gave up.

February 17, 2016

Zmrzlina

Oh yes.

And then there was that time when Swedish police mistook an utterly drunk Swede stuck in the snow as a Dane....

http://www.thelocal.se/20160623/drunk-or-danish-swedish-police-eventually-work-it-out

July 13, 2016

kiteo

Ok lol I’m sending that to my Swedish BIL, he makes good-natured jokes about Danes all the time.

August 31, 2018

Gerardd88

It's quite an accurate transcription but you forgot some soft d ! There must always be a soft d there :)

July 13, 2016

Zmrzlina

Oh, of course!

July 13, 2016

RicardoGadelha

I remember when I saw in Danish the words rødt och svart (or something like that) and the person pronounced it like : Røøogsvaaah xD

June 26, 2018

kiteo

I heard it was because of a historical shift to power politico-culturally of a working class faction in Copenhagen, who very much did not have crisp “received pronunciation”. I don’t know if that’s true though!

August 31, 2018

mbrubeck

I studied Norwegian previously. The spelling is quite different (though in semi-predictable ways) so reading and writing will be tricky until you learn to spell in Norwegian. Spelling aside, most (but not all) of the vocabulary and grammar are the same or closely related. The pronunciation is similar enough that you should be able to understand and be understood by Norwegians in simple conversations even if you only speak Swedish.

To over-simplify: Norwegian is a mix of Swedish pronunciation and Danish spelling. (Especially bokmål, which has more Danish influence than nynorsk.)

February 5, 2015

Super-Svensk

I don't know Norwegian, but it is supposed to be very very similar to Danish, which I can understand bits and pieces of. I think that the grammars of Swedish, Norwegian, and Danish are very similar, so you should have little trouble there. A lot of the vocabulary words (but not all) are pretty similar as well.

January 24, 2015

israellai

A Norwegian friend of mine says Norwegian is how Danish is supposed to be spoken (i.e. phonetically) :D

September 2, 2015

stephenbal4

I've read that Swedish bears a closer resemblance to Norwegian than Norwegian does to Danish. I hear the Danish pronunciation is weird.

January 28, 2015

Zmrzlina

Historically, Swedish and Danish form the East Nordic branch of the North Germanic languages. They are closer related to each other than to Norwegian. However, today, Swedes will often find spoken Danish very hard to understand.

January 28, 2015

stephenbal4

What about written Danish?

January 28, 2015

Zmrzlina

Written Danish is quite easy.

January 28, 2015

TimothyAspeslagh

I once had an online conversation with a dane without difficulty, if it was a spoken conversation it'd be very hard :)

December 24, 2015

AlecHirsch1

I wish "Norwegian" were as easy to spell as "norska"....

October 9, 2015

Zerr_

There's Norway it will ever be.

August 12, 2016

mbRDt7

From my experience, I did Norsk(Bokmål) in Duolingo first, as it is like the in between language, and Swedish is extremely easy after! So for those learning Norwegian after Swedish, I would expect it to be easy as well :) just keep track of the differences.

September 1, 2016

kiteo

I started with Bokmål too as it was widely advised to be the best “in between” language (then my sister married a Swede so I jumped ship). Back to Bokmål after!

I don’t think I’ll ever be able to understand spoken Danish without full immersion though...

August 31, 2018

Rakhelii

I wrongly put in "Norse" (as in Norse language) instead of "Norwegian." Would "Norse" just apply to "Old Norse"?

June 20, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes. Norse or Old Norse is called fornnordiska in Swedish, by the way.

September 1, 2016

LelandSun

I am hearing accent 1 on the word "norska", while "svenska" has accent 2.

The video Understanding the Swedish Pitch Accent gives very helpful guidance on determining what accent a word might have. There are patterns to remember based on part of speech, number of syllables, and ending letter patterns, to infer which accent to use.

Nouns, however, could have either accent. Even then, one might hope, because they are words both referring to languages, having two syllables ending in the same letter pattern of "ska", that "norska" and "svenska" would have the same accent. But apparently it will not be so easy.

So, do all native speakers agree that "norska" should have accent 1?

September 20, 2016

Arnauti

I think everyone agrees norska should have accent 2 (grave accent), just like svenska, can't think of any dialect that says it differently. (Maybe on Gotland??) I think the TTS says it sort of in between here, but I hear it closer to accent 2 as it should be, so it sounds OK to me although not great.

September 20, 2016

LelandSun

It's nice to know that this is not so arbitrary after all. Tack!

September 20, 2016

ElGaleto

Actually, is there a reason to use the plural in "jag förstår norska" (instead of norsk) or "jag talar svenska" (instead of svensk)? Or does it imply "det norska språket" or something like that?

March 31, 2015

devalanteriel

The reason is simply that those are the names of the languages - norska, svenska, and so on. The sentence jag förstår norsk wouldn't be grammatical, since norsk is the adjective for something or somebody being Norwegian.

March 31, 2015

ZL321

I think he's asking about why they're called that though. In Norwegian and Danish they're just norsk, svensk, dansk, etc.

August 3, 2015

kiteo

Maybe there’s an implied definiteness to them in Swedish?

August 31, 2018

yttjeuuh

I can thanks to Skam hahaha

July 3, 2017

MClry

Which one of the three languages resembles Old Norse the most? Phonetically, grammatically, etc...

April 28, 2018

King2E4

I don't know which one it is out of Swedish, Danish, and Norwegian, but I have heard that Icelandic is the closest to Old Norse.

August 20, 2018

Fresh99012

On the subject of Scandinavian inter-intelligibility: "When you clear your throat and your danish friend agrees"

August 26, 2018

kiteo

danish

August 31, 2018

Steph927304

I assume most swedes would say that

March 17, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.