1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag förstår norska."

"Jag förstår norska."

Translation:I understand Norwegian.

January 24, 2015

48 Comments


-..--..-.-.-.-

out of curiosity how much difficulty with norwegian(bokmal) will i have after finishing this course?


Zmrzlina

Us native Swedes can speak with Norwegians and understand each other. With Danes though, it's much harder since every word sounds like eääähhuhuh. (Danes, we like you anyways though!)


exqeriment

Me: hej! Dane: eääähhuhuh! Me: huh?


Gerardd88

It's not funny! Try to take the Danish course yourself (if you don't know it of course). You will joke and complain about it. But never laugh... (most likely cry instead :D)


Mina_C_

I looked at your profile picture for a good 10 seconds before realizing that green Duo was wearing the scarf.


Tahni91084

imma just take a guess and say that your Danish? haha!


henrydwatson

Is it true that Norwegian is essentially Danish but with a Swedish-y accent?


Yvonne608224

It's very Danish but with a Norwegian accent, I can read Danish just fine but don't understand a word of what they say.


Tinyset

It's really hard to understand Danish phonology. I gave up.


Zmrzlina

Oh yes.

And then there was that time when Swedish police mistook an utterly drunk Swede stuck in the snow as a Dane....

http://www.thelocal.se/20160623/drunk-or-danish-swedish-police-eventually-work-it-out


kiteo

Ok lol I’m sending that to my Swedish BIL, he makes good-natured jokes about Danes all the time.


Gerardd88

It's quite an accurate transcription but you forgot some soft d ! There must always be a soft d there :)


Zmrzlina

Oh, of course!


RicardoGadelha

I remember when I saw in Danish the words rødt och svart (or something like that) and the person pronounced it like : Røøogsvaaah xD


portu-maskon

Swedes be like Jag and they be like JEEEEEEEEEEGGGGG


kiteo

I heard it was because of a historical shift to power politico-culturally of a working class faction in Copenhagen, who very much did not have crisp “received pronunciation”. I don’t know if that’s true though!


mbrubeck

I studied Norwegian previously. The spelling is quite different (though in semi-predictable ways) so reading and writing will be tricky until you learn to spell in Norwegian. Spelling aside, most (but not all) of the vocabulary and grammar are the same or closely related. The pronunciation is similar enough that you should be able to understand and be understood by Norwegians in simple conversations even if you only speak Swedish.

To over-simplify: Norwegian is a mix of Swedish pronunciation and Danish spelling. (Especially bokmål, which has more Danish influence than nynorsk.)


Super-Svensk

I don't know Norwegian, but it is supposed to be very very similar to Danish, which I can understand bits and pieces of. I think that the grammars of Swedish, Norwegian, and Danish are very similar, so you should have little trouble there. A lot of the vocabulary words (but not all) are pretty similar as well.


israellai

A Norwegian friend of mine says Norwegian is how Danish is supposed to be spoken (i.e. phonetically) :D


stephenbal4

I've read that Swedish bears a closer resemblance to Norwegian than Norwegian does to Danish. I hear the Danish pronunciation is weird.


Zmrzlina

Historically, Swedish and Danish form the East Nordic branch of the North Germanic languages. They are closer related to each other than to Norwegian. However, today, Swedes will often find spoken Danish very hard to understand.


stephenbal4

What about written Danish?


Zmrzlina

Written Danish is quite easy.


TimothyAspeslagh

I once had an online conversation with a dane without difficulty, if it was a spoken conversation it'd be very hard :)


person222222

I wish "Norwegian" were as easy to spell as "norska"....


Zerr_

There's Norway it will ever be.


mbRDt7

From my experience, I did Norsk(Bokmål) in Duolingo first, as it is like the in between language, and Swedish is extremely easy after! So for those learning Norwegian after Swedish, I would expect it to be easy as well :) just keep track of the differences.


kiteo

I started with Bokmål too as it was widely advised to be the best “in between” language (then my sister married a Swede so I jumped ship). Back to Bokmål after!

I don’t think I’ll ever be able to understand spoken Danish without full immersion though...


LelandSun

I am hearing accent 1 on the word "norska", while "svenska" has accent 2.

The video Understanding the Swedish Pitch Accent gives very helpful guidance on determining what accent a word might have. There are patterns to remember based on part of speech, number of syllables, and ending letter patterns, to infer which accent to use.

Nouns, however, could have either accent. Even then, one might hope, because they are words both referring to languages, having two syllables ending in the same letter pattern of "ska", that "norska" and "svenska" would have the same accent. But apparently it will not be so easy.

So, do all native speakers agree that "norska" should have accent 1?


Arnauti

I think everyone agrees norska should have accent 2 (grave accent), just like svenska, can't think of any dialect that says it differently. (Maybe on Gotland??) I think the TTS says it sort of in between here, but I hear it closer to accent 2 as it should be, so it sounds OK to me although not great.


LelandSun

It's nice to know that this is not so arbitrary after all. Tack!


Fresh99012

On the subject of Scandinavian inter-intelligibility: "When you clear your throat and your danish friend agrees"


bapt.js

Actually, is there a reason to use the plural in "jag förstår norska" (instead of norsk) or "jag talar svenska" (instead of svensk)? Or does it imply "det norska språket" or something like that?


devalanteriel

The reason is simply that those are the names of the languages - norska, svenska, and so on. The sentence jag förstår norsk wouldn't be grammatical, since norsk is the adjective for something or somebody being Norwegian.


ZL321

I think he's asking about why they're called that though. In Norwegian and Danish they're just norsk, svensk, dansk, etc.


kiteo

Maybe there’s an implied definiteness to them in Swedish?


Rakhelii

I wrongly put in "Norse" (as in Norse language) instead of "Norwegian." Would "Norse" just apply to "Old Norse"?


Zmrzlina

Yes. Norse or Old Norse is called fornnordiska in Swedish, by the way.


yttjeuuh

I can thanks to Skam hahaha


MClry

Which one of the three languages resembles Old Norse the most? Phonetically, grammatically, etc...


King2E4

I don't know which one it is out of Swedish, Danish, and Norwegian, but I have heard that Icelandic is the closest to Old Norse.


this_is_Aryn

yes. i think the continental languages are about the same if you somare them to old norse. but icelandic is written almost the exact same way as old norse and has the same level of complexity. although icelandic sounds fairly different from old norse and a viking would have some trouble to understand it


Steph927304

I assume most swedes would say that


Kunducs

Why isn't it "norsk"?


thereasv15

As a norwegian from Bergen who decided to learn some Swedish here:), i think that we all generally can understand each other but if some dialectal varietes start to kick in then it'll be difficult:). And in terms of learning them languages i think it'll take time for us to adjust but after that we're good! :D

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.