Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik blijf bij mijn mening."

Translation:I stand by my opinion.

3 years ago

10 Comments


vivid.illusion

is it just me, or does the voice sound more like "menu" rather than "mening"?

3 years ago

maarjaseire

menu? Really? I hear "meniging" and I have reported it probably since february... still wrong audio.

2 years ago

twrist
twrist

That's exactly what I hear too. At least I've taken the opportunity to learn that meniging = managing. (edit: no it doesn't, google just autocorrected me. Damn)

2 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

I heard exactly the same. Apparently that appears when "mening" is at the end of a sentence. When it's in the middle of one it sounds completely natural.

2 years ago

altusvantonder

It seems so, yes:

http://en.bab.la/dictionary/dutch-english/mening

Listen to the sample phrases below the word definitions. If "mening" is at the end, then it sounds weird as in this Duo clip; otherwise it sounds normal as expected.

2 years ago

edwin.walker

Nice sentence.

3 years ago

esther733871

Isn't it stick to my opinion instead of stick with?

2 years ago

JoWillison

Yes, "stick TO an opinion" works perfectly well in English. I think (but I'm an English speaker so I'm going by feel, not what a dictionary might say) that "stick with" has a bit more of an idea of persisting with something, pursuing a goal come what may, being determined to stay with a course of action, whereas "stick to" is a little less committed. But I might be wrong.

2 years ago

mutthopkins

Normally you 'stick with' something or 'stand by' something but the translation here sounds unnatural in either case. Generally 'to my' or 'with my' are both more commonly used, but it would be more idiomatically correct to use 'belief' or 'beliefs' instead of opinion, particularly if the speaker is using American English. If the speaker is a British English speaker both opinion and belief are too strong and they would say 'what I said/say' instead of either. Just my opinion, but I stick to it...

1 year ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991

"Mening" is identical to the Norwegian word for opinion.

1 year ago