"Hetmeisjedraagtrokken."

Translation:The girl wears skirts.

3 years ago

9 Comments


RiridJatmiko
RiridJatmiko

Has a similar word with "skirt" in Indonesia, "rok" but doesn't have plural form.

2 years ago

p4u1o89

It's Der Rock in German, as well. It's interesting just how many words have common roots between languages.

2 years ago

ElCoronelEsponja

Indonesia was colonised by the Dutch; that is the only reason for cognates between the two languages.

3 months ago

Anton135814

I believe the word 'rok' in Indonesia derives from the Dutch word. Just like many other words, e.g. tas, gratis, etc.

3 months ago

Duckies5

The audio pronunciation sounds like "hokken". Is that the correct r sound here?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

The r is a bit weird here indeed, it should just be the normal Dutch r.

3 years ago

vhamui

Why in some sentences is "De" meisjes and in other sentences "Het" meisjes? This is confusing as hell!

3 years ago

Gymnastical
Gymnastical

het meisje is singular. De is used in every case of plurals. This sentence is talking about a singular

3 years ago

Alex117944

Can anyone think of a way to remember rok or jurk? Some form of association?

5 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.