Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het meisje draagt rokken."

Translation:The girl wears skirts.

3 years ago

18 Comments


RiridJatmiko

Has a similar word with "skirt" in Indonesia, "rok" but doesn't have plural form.

2 years ago

p4u1o89

It's Der Rock in German, as well. It's interesting just how many words have common roots between languages.

2 years ago

ElCoronelEsponja

Indonesia was colonised by the Dutch; that is the only reason for cognates between the two languages.

1 month ago

Anton135814

I believe the word 'rok' in Indonesia derives from the Dutch word. Just like many other words, e.g. tas, gratis, etc.

1 month ago

Duckies5

The audio pronunciation sounds like "hokken". Is that the correct r sound here?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

The r is a bit weird here indeed, it should just be the normal Dutch r.

3 years ago

vhamui

Why in some sentences is "De" meisjes and in other sentences "Het" meisjes? This is confusing as hell!

3 years ago

Gymnastical
Gymnastical

het meisje is singular. De is used in every case of plurals. This sentence is talking about a singular

3 years ago

Alex117944

Can anyone think of a way to remember rok or jurk? Some form of association?

4 months ago

Gymnastical
Gymnastical

in an earlier lesson I learned that if a noun is obviously masculine or feminine, you use "de" to say the ("de man"). So to say "het meisje" is not proper grammar

3 years ago

Gatycon
Gatycon

Masculine and feminine nouns taking de is just a guideline, there are exceptions! Meisje is one of them.

3 years ago

LangForThought
LangForThought

Yes. Having looked into several languages, I've noticed the word "girl" is often a gender exception. German: Das Madchen. Dutch: Het meisje. I feel like I've seen this elsewhere.

3 years ago

LangForThought
LangForThought

In Greek both "boy" and "girl" are gender exceptions, both receiving the neuter article, whereas "man" takes the masculine and "woman" takes the feminine.

3 years ago

Ister14
Ister14

Even though not necessarily in the meaning, as a construct meisje is diminutive of (de) meid. Thus het meisje as diminutives are het.

1 year ago

Arkhaeaeon
Arkhaeaeon

Children, small animals and many diminutives in many Indo-European languages are neuter. There's a reason that meisje is neuter and vrouw is female.

7 months ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I find it very hard to care about the difference between a skirt and a dress so my brain doesn't want to store rokken and jurken separately.

2 years ago

Ister14
Ister14

So store "rokken of jurken" together. You'll still have a problem but you'll be able to express that problem in more languages ;-)

1 year ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Sorry, I'm mostly learning this to communicate with non-Internet people who don't care about that :D

1 year ago