"It is close."

Translation:Det är nära.

January 24, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cchico

What's the difference between det and den, again?


MarkBorkBorkBork

den is "it" for en (common) nouns. det is "it" for ett (neuter) nouns.

Like in English, you can't just say "is close" or "is raining". In Swedish, to satisfy the need for a subject, the neuter form det is always used.

I asked about this just the other day ;)


skrats

So den is the definite form of a en noun, only after it's been specified what "it" is?


mintz011

but why is it det here, and not den?


MarkBorkBorkBork

When "it" is not referring to anything in particular, det is used.


Matze268442

Why is 'det är stängt' not correct?


itzyaru

Yes, why is it not correct?


itzyaru

Ho...it is 'close' not 'closed'...ah


olegviet

Could it be "det ligger nära" in a narrower sense?


exqeriment

No, that means It lies near. Hope that helped!


olegviet

It did indeed! Thanks a lot!


Cristina144710

Är Nästan och nära synonymer?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.