"It is close."

Translation:Det är nära.

January 24, 2015

9 Comments


cchico

What's the difference between det and den, again?

January 24, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

den is "it" for en (common) nouns. det is "it" for ett (neuter) nouns.

Like in English, you can't just say "is close" or "is raining". In Swedish, to satisfy the need for a subject, the neuter form det is always used.

I asked about this just the other day ;)

January 25, 2015

skrats

So den is the definite form of a en noun, only after it's been specified what "it" is?

August 2, 2015

mintz011

but why is it det here, and not den?

February 4, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

When "it" is not referring to anything in particular, det is used.

February 4, 2015

olegviet

Could it be "det ligger nära" in a narrower sense?

August 7, 2015

ChloKokx

No, that means It lies near. Hope that helped!

November 25, 2015

olegviet

It did indeed! Thanks a lot!

November 26, 2015

ChloKokx

Happy to help!

December 15, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.