" níos ann riamh."

Translation:There is more there than ever.

January 24, 2015

13 Comments


medieval-monk

This sentence is really confusing me. There is no reference to "big" at all in the English translation, while "nios mo" means "bigger".

January 24, 2015

galaxyrocker

níos mó can also mean "more"

January 24, 2015

Searlasmane

There are more there than ever was not accepted?

February 4, 2017

liamh3

Should have been accepted, of course.

February 28, 2017

becky3086

I put "There is more than ever" and it was marked wrong. I just thought the "there" "ann" was the one at the beginning of the sentence...

January 16, 2017

AzzyDassler

It's this thing in English when "There ..." at the beginning of a sentence does not mean the "there" that is opposite to "here", but is a part of the phrase that indicates existence. Which is represented by Ta ... here in Irish. Like Ta ull i mo mhala (I hope it's correct x)) means "There is an apple in my bag". So, in the sentence where there are both ta and ann, you have to use "there" two times — because they are functionally different, even if they look redundant.

May 4, 2018

ZuMako8_Momo

I added "before" at the end of the English sentence because it sounded more natural to me, but this was marked wrong. Would the "before" be expressed with another Irish word?

August 20, 2018

soundmanfrank

Alternative answer should be accepted

February 4, 2017

M.W.Degan

Is there anything wrong with the translation "There is more in it than ever."?

July 13, 2018

AlanDaly2

There is more there than ever. Also wrong.

January 6, 2019

AlanDaly2

There is more than ever there???? Wrong

January 6, 2019

Emma86393

What is the distinction in Irish between 'there is more there than ever' and 'there are more there than ever'? If there isnt one, why aren't both answers accepted?

March 6, 2019

eleblob

"there are" and "there is" should both be accepted, but only the latter is.

April 6, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.