Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá níos mó ann ná riamh."

Translation:There is more there than ever.

3 years ago

9 Comments


medieval-monk

This sentence is really confusing me. There is no reference to "big" at all in the English translation, while "nios mo" means "bigger".

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

níos mó can also mean "more"

3 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

I put "There is more than ever" and it was marked wrong. I just thought the "there" "ann" was the one at the beginning of the sentence...

1 year ago

AzzyDassler

It's this thing in English when "There ..." at the beginning of a sentence does not mean the "there" that is opposite to "here", but is a part of the phrase that indicates existence. Which is represented by Ta ... here in Irish. Like Ta ull i mo mhala (I hope it's correct x)) means "There is an apple in my bag". So, in the sentence where there are both ta and ann, you have to use "there" two times — because they are functionally different, even if they look redundant.

4 months ago

Searlasmane

There are more there than ever was not accepted?

1 year ago

liamh3

Should have been accepted, of course.

1 year ago

soundmanfrank

Alternative answer should be accepted

1 year ago

M.W.Degan

Is there anything wrong with the translation "There is more in it than ever."?

2 months ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

I added "before" at the end of the English sentence because it sounded more natural to me, but this was marked wrong. Would the "before" be expressed with another Irish word?

1 month ago