Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Why are you not coming?"

Translation:Varför kommer du inte?

3 years ago

12 Comments


MissZahrah
MissZahrah

Why does 'inte' appear after du instead of after kommer? Would Varför kommer inte du be incorrect?

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Well, "inte" is a sentence adverbial ("satsadverbial" in Swedish) and in a main clause it comes directly after the verb:
Du kommer inte.

In a question, the pronoun and the verb change places:
Varför kommer du inte?

Here, "inte" is negating the whole sentence, but if you want to stress "du" (Why are the others coming but not you?), you can ask
Varför kommer inte du?

In a subordinate clause, the sentence adverbial must be placed before the first verb:
Han undrar varför du inte kommer.

3 years ago

Joel__W
Joel__W

Also possible when you want emphasis on du:

Inte kommer du.

Han undrar varför inte du kommer.

3 years ago

MissZahrah
MissZahrah

Thank you. The more I learn about Swedish syntax the more it reminds me of what, to English ears, sounds almost Medieval or Shakespearean. Which makes a lot of sense.

3 years ago

MarkBorkBorkBork

English used to have more flexible word ordering. We still use the flipped ordering in questions and other cases, but it's often the auxiliary verbs, like to do, that end up at the front: "Why do birds fly?"

Wikipedia has an article on this: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/V2_word_order

3 years ago

PhilipLean

It feels more like Chaucer's Middle English than Shakespearian, Varför kommer du inte? Whyfor come you not ?

http://www.bartleby.com/40/0101.html

3 years ago

stdaaviid

Varför kommer du EJ? Is this correct?

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Yes, it's correct! "Inte" is much more common though.

3 years ago

tessastriet

I don't know how to place a picture in the comment section, but "Varför kommer du inte?" was said to be wrong? What?!

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No, that's exactly what it says above?

2 years ago

tessastriet

Can you please tell me how I can insert a picture in my comment? I can show you what I mean.

2 years ago

GaelicGirl2

so varför du inte kommer is wrong? (verb needs to come second?) why do you not come

6 months ago