"Why are you not coming?"

Translation:Varför kommer du inte?

January 24, 2015

13 Comments


MissZahrah

Why does 'inte' appear after du instead of after kommer? Would Varför kommer inte du be incorrect?

January 24, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Well, "inte" is a sentence adverbial ("satsadverbial" in Swedish) and in a main clause it comes directly after the verb:
Du kommer inte.

In a question, the pronoun and the verb change places:
Varför kommer du inte?

Here, "inte" is negating the whole sentence, but if you want to stress "du" (Why are the others coming but not you?), you can ask
Varför kommer inte du?

In a subordinate clause, the sentence adverbial must be placed before the first verb:
Han undrar varför du inte kommer.

January 25, 2015

MissZahrah

Thank you. The more I learn about Swedish syntax the more it reminds me of what, to English ears, sounds almost Medieval or Shakespearean. Which makes a lot of sense.

January 25, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

English used to have more flexible word ordering. We still use the flipped ordering in questions and other cases, but it's often the auxiliary verbs, like to do, that end up at the front: "Why do birds fly?"

Wikipedia has an article on this: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/V2_word_order

January 25, 2015

Joel__W

Also possible when you want emphasis on du:

Inte kommer du.

Han undrar varför inte du kommer.

January 25, 2015

PhilipLean

It feels more like Chaucer's Middle English than Shakespearian, Varför kommer du inte? Whyfor come you not ?

http://www.bartleby.com/40/0101.html

January 27, 2015

stdaaviid

Varför kommer du EJ? Is this correct?

February 10, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Yes, it's correct! "Inte" is much more common though.

February 10, 2015

tessastriet

I don't know how to place a picture in the comment section, but "Varför kommer du inte?" was said to be wrong? What?!

October 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, that's exactly what it says above?

October 27, 2015

tessastriet

Can you please tell me how I can insert a picture in my comment? I can show you what I mean.

October 30, 2015

GaelicGirl2

so varför du inte kommer is wrong? (verb needs to come second?) why do you not come

April 15, 2018

LaneV88

I should have gotten it wrong; I said Varför kommer inte du?but it marked it as right...12/27/18

December 28, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.