1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "She had established a family…

"She had established a family."

Translation:Hun havde etableret familie.

January 24, 2015

10 Comments


niscate

"en familie" is wrong?


ChrilleBarnabas

Native speaker. No it is not. Apart from that you would for the most part say stiftet and not etableret.


Magda835502

Stiftet is still not given as an option when you hoover over established but at least it's marked 'right' now.


SamanthaRuth

I agree--why is it wrong?


Magda835502

Same. Why is 'en familie' wrong?


SorenBch

As a native speaker I feel this transmation is wrong. It shoumd definitely be translated as "Hun havde stiftet familie". Note the idiom leaves out the indefinite article.


PatrickDaSilva

I feel like this could mean "She had established family." In the sense that she had a family that was established somewhere. Could it be written the same way?


PollyGlott

Is "etableret" as idiomatic as "stiftet"?


Monsieur-Xavier

This needs correction (or addition)...

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.