1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ho voglia di fare qualcosa d…

"Ho voglia di fare qualcosa di diverso."

Translation:I feel like doing something different.

August 3, 2013

27 Comments


coloraday

This doesn't belong in the Subj. section - reported.


Roadlawyer

It's my understanding that expressions indicating a wish are normally followed by the subjunctive. In this case the wish to do something different.


confusedbeetle

Although it may seem that this is a subj situation it should have the infinitive. I think the english speaking wish as a a verb causes confusion, this is a noun. I try to think of it as "I have (the yen/desire- to- do -something) rather than separating out its component parts. The stuff in brackets is the thing I have. In the same way Ho paura, ho fame. Sometimes the Irish blood in me helps me to think, the Italians wouldnt say it that way, start from somewhere else. There are loads of things we don't say, like non c'e', There is a temptation to over analyse. Volere can also be followed by the infinitive


barra86

No, this other translation is totally wrong. Sorry..You can traslate the same clause like "Voglio fare qualcosa di diverso". If you use the verb volere "io voglio" you have only to put di infinitive of the next verb (ex Io voglio essere diverso"); if you use the verb avere + voglia (ho voglia), you have to put the preposition "di" + infinitive of the verb (ex io ho voglia di giocare).


oktaya

The question has "ho voglia di fare" just like your example. Was this different before?


hybridpro

So another translation could be "ho voglio che io faccia qualcosa di diverso"?


rubanoci

it should be"ho vogliA che io...." but it sounds weird in this case after "ho voglia" to use a subordinate clause with an explicit verb at the 1st sing. pers. (che io faccia...) The natural way is "ho voglia di fare..."


jgbachand

Could one use "qualcosa diversa" instead of "qualcosa di diverso"?


silkwarrior

I think this thread calls for some input from an admin.


mrule

I am looking at the subjunctive section of the conjugation chart for volere (http://italian.about.com/library/verb/blverb_volere.htm), and "ho voglia" isn't there -- suggesting to me that this is not a compound tense of the subjunctive? What, then, is "ho voglia"?


mrule

Update: Voglia is a noun here.


Vladimir_Melehin

if "voglia" is a noun here, the sentence is "I have a wish...". Am I right?


confusedbeetle

it isnt subjunctive, it is more I have the wish/want


rubanoci

"ho" 1st pers. sing. verb avere "voglia" noun, in this case direct object of "ho"


tani17

So where did "feel like" come from? Isn't there a different verb for "feel". Besides, "feel like" is colloquial and widely used, but technically incorrect.


confusedbeetle

Avere voglia di, it is my understanding that this is also a colloquial expression , voglia implying a yen or a wish, in English usage "to feel like" fits the bill, although the voglia, or yen is a noun. That's how it was explained to me anyway, and it seems to work. I think of it as a different construction than using the verb volere.


annag5

Why " I would like to do ... " is not accepted?


confusedbeetle

It is subtly different, not a lot I agree


sivo64

"I feel like making something different", was marked as incorrect.


Lawrence49

why isn't "I wish" allowed?


confusedbeetle

I think , although the sentiment is similar, you have wandered a little from the grammar


Lawrence49

Really? Literally the Italian means "I have (a) wish/desire to do something different".


confusedbeetle

You do have a good point. I guess I am thinking "I wish" is a simple verb whereas Ho voglia is a verb + noun, pedantic I know and the end result is probably the same. I never know whether DL wants us to be literal or not

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.