1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lo faccio ovunque mi trovi."

"Lo faccio ovunque mi trovi."

Translation:I do it wherever I find myself.

August 3, 2013

75 Comments


barra86

Indefinite pronouns like "ovunque, dovunque, qualunque or chiunque" always need the subjuntive or the future mood.

You can find other particular cases needing che subjuntive here http://www.italianlanguageguide.com/grammar/subjunctive/


lavvie

Thanks a lot for sharing this link! It's very useful!


ScottGud

Could this be "wherever he/she/it finds me"?


Dev502125

It would appear so, but I think without using an additional pronoun people may assume it's reflexive or dependent on context.


RobertRobe369109

Thanks for this link. It's far better than the DL tips. However just reading it makes my brain explode and now I need to lie down in a dark room. I may be gone some time.


JoAFUu

Is that room vacant yet? I need to use it!


jacob_sangi

Italians are interesting, aren't they ? :D


Glenis177846

Who on earth thought of this one?


SirNadeau

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Martin135869

Imputato, puo spiegare alla giuria, perché ha urinato nella boscaglia dietro la scuola elementare?

LO FACCIO, OVUNQUE MI TROVI, CAPISCI?!


tani17

how do we tell "you find me" from "I find myself"?


robnich

Duolingo accepted my answer: "I do it everywhere you find me." The answer above makes more sense, though.


mangoHero1

The io, tu, and lui and lei subjunctive have the same ending. So it really depends on context :)


wiplala

I do it wherever I am. Would that be accepted?


Tootle46

Not for me! But is is correct!


Nonna602151

I do it wherever i go--not accepted, 16 January 2019


PATRICKPIZ1

this sentence uses 'trovarsi' not 'trovare'. 'trovarsi' is reflexive/reciprocal and means 'find oneself', '(happen) to be', 'meet each other', 'can be found', plus a few more.


davidwill1949

That's what I put too. It's what you say in English. But you have to translate into Duolingoese. Must stop now and go and find myself.


grimpingvin

There is a lot of places where it wont be accepted


sivo64

Much better English translation.


PATRICKPIZ1

i'm not sure why you think that 'I do it wherever I am" is better. it's certainly correct but it's pretty vanilla. "...wherever I find myself" is literally correct and paints a more colorful picture.


Teresinha

Yes. That was my correct ( secondo DL) translation.


2200Lucia60

Hi Wendy. Living in Italy (but not native!) the sentence "Lo faccio ovunque mi trovi" is a very currently,conceivable sentence. However, the translation in English astonished me not little: "I do it wherever I find myself/wherever you find me". Is this acceptable English?!? Telling "I do it wherever I am" (less literaly of course) is saying EXACTLY what the Italian sentence means. But at least talking in a more normal English... Please tell me what you think about it. Best wishes, Lu.


courage93

sometimes its better for DL to accept english literal translations like "i do it wherever i find myself" although it sounds weird, simply because most people learning italian do not speak english as a first language and are not always necessarily familiar with english idiomatic talk. and even for people who speak english very well sometimes they just can't make sense of the original italian phrase so they would resolve to translating it literally, on the other hand, i do believe that DL needs to mention alternate (better) translations like "i do it wherever i am" alongside the literal ones after one answers correctly so that he/she is no longer confused about the original meaning of the sentence ^^


silkwarrior

According to the "hover", if folk didn't spot it, " faccio" can mean "I do drugs",. Intriguing.


DaniWhovian

[Native italian] "faccio" alone wouldn't mean that...but if you say only "mi faccio" than yes, it could mean you do drugs ;)


DaniWhovian

Actually, to mean "do drugs", it could be with any person "io mi faccio, tu ti fai, lui/lei si fa, noi ci facciamo, voi vi fate, loro si fanno", it just needs the reflexive pronoun :)


wshvet

You do see interesting things - I missed that, but specifically came to the comments to see if anyone else had questions about the context of this sentence. I was really wondering what action this sentence is describing!!


Em484950

The phrase "wherever I find myself" is legitimate but rather uncommon English. I would suggest "wherever I happen to be" as an alternate translation of the subjunctive phrase.


2200Lucia60

Hi Em.I feel sorry that you don't agree with me completely. I am not English speaker but to me "wherever I find meself" feels like "ugly" English, really.If you say it is correct, sure, I have not the right to contest you. On contrary, I like very much your translation solution "I do it, wherever I happen to be" (much better than my "wherever I am"!). Thank you for talking! Cheers, Lu


Em484950

Hi Lu. I do not disagree with you; an English speaker probably would say "wherever I am", in general. I'm glad you like "happen to be". I reported it as an option in the exercise.

But please understand, the subjunctive is a very strange concept to many English speakers. In a phrase like "wherever I am" the word "wherever" gives the implicit doubt or uncertainty which leads to the use of subjunctive in Italian. However, an English speaker without experience of other languages will have a hard time making the distinction, since we almost always use ordinary present-tense verbs. In earlier times we might have said "wherever I be", but that is not used much today. We find other ways to make the distinction.

Side note: even though "I find myself" is not common in English, an equivalent phrase is very common in German -- so the English phrase probably goes back a long way. It's not so much "ugly" English as "out of fashion".

Cheers,
Em


2200Lucia60

You're right Em. Nice satisfying discussion. Thank you, Lu


StanKing1

" ... and you may find yourself in another part of the world ... " - D. Byrne


Em484950

...and you may find yourself behind the wheel of a large automobile...


Metlieb

I completely agree that you translation is muc more elegant. But we tend to forget that Duolingos primary goal is to teach is vocabulary and grammar. Choosing the more colloquial or elegant expression is probably the wisest to do in a real conversation, but as a rule fo thumb it's safe to say that Duo mostly accepts literal translations because they come really close to wha it actually wants to teach us.


2200Lucia60

I know Metlieb, but when a phrase in his literal form is too ugly, I sign it as correct answer because Duo wants it, but afterwards I am curious enough to want to know what the sentence can be in good speaking English. So I am very glad to have an alternative translation giving from a English native for instance. It is my love for harmony and languages that makes me behave like that. Thank you and cheers, Lu


falcieri

Myself is a more old fashioned way of saying it but I feel it's acceptable. It just doesn't fit with 'modern English' but then a lot of the translations don't.


David536982

It depends upon what register you are, what class within society you belong to.


anniedh2

In English we often express uncertainty by using "would". Does the Italian meaning in this case match with "I would do it wherever I find myself"?


Khaty37

With "would" you mean that you would like do to smth but you probably (maybe) won't, with "do" you mean that you always (for sure) do it


leonardicus

Close, though the subjunctive verb here is trovare, not fare. I think this uses subjunctive because it is an impersonal expression more than a statement of doubt, and it uses an indefinite pronoun.


scontrino

i do it wherever he finds me - why is this incorrect


catygr

my question too!


arrotino

ditto. Seems to me it needs that trovare needs a subject pronoun.


blackofe

sono d'accordo assolutamente. presento congiuntivo has the same form "trovi" for all the persons: io, tu, lui, lei, Lei.


Jillkt

I'm wondering why this requires the subjunctive. While I understand that "ovunque" demands subjunctive, I thought the subjunctive was only used when the subject pronouns differed (i.e., you cannot say: io voglio che io vada dal medico).

With indefinite pronouns is the difference in subject no longer necessary?


AntonyHodgson

Interesting. Here's a comment about what happens when subject pronouns are identical. Quoting http://blogs.transparent.com/italian/using-the-subjunctive-in-italian:

"When both actions are carried out by the same subject (e.g. pensare and partire etc.) we use the preposition di instead of che, followed by the infinitive rather than the subjunctive, e.g.:

Giorgio pensa di partire domani = Giorgio thinks he’ll leave tomorrow

Temo di non riuscire ad arrivare in tempo per salutarti = I’m afraid I won’t be able to get there in time to say goodbye to you."

  • though this suggests that the DL sentence should be 'Lo faccio ovunque mi trovare', which, not being the case, suggests that barra86's link is more relevant here and apparently applies even if the subject pronouns match.

Blomeley

Interesting post! Perhaps the exception in this case though is that the pronoun is 'ovunque' rather then 'che'. The prescription here seems it would only apply to cases where 'che' would have been used (which we must then change to 'di' if the subject is the same for both verbs)


LucaD123456789

the translation is not correct because in in italian "ovunque (io) mi trovi" means "wherever I am"... for example: "telefono alla mia fidanzata ovunque (io) mi trovi" is "I phone my girlfriend wherever I am"


hybridpro

Isn't this more of a factual statement? I wonder why the use of subjunctive here...


xyphax

subjunctive because of ovunque.


cgroothius

Dreadful English sentence. Nonsensical


TaurulJamb

I am italian, the meaning is "i do it wherever i am"


merotzia

Bloody weird sentence .


GabrielEdval

I keep hearing "trobi" instead of "trovi" ;(


Singaporian

It sounds like 'troggi' to me.


Columbo88

Thats just gibberish.


8wJxoHAR

What kind of a question is that-- who says that?


greenbroke

I do it whevever I am?


TheFinkie

Well, this is vague...


fuigshdrkh

Intriguing choice of words.


j151813

I found this website that says: 'the CONGIUNTIVO is used only if the subjects of the two sentences are different; otherwise, the INFINITO is used'. Does this make the 'I do... I find myself' translation technically incorrect as the subject is the same?

https://www.uvm.edu/~cmazzoni/3grammatica/grammatica/subjunctive.html


falcieri

Still confused about the use of trovi rather than trovo.


DeniseCott4

Have you no control!


NicholasPa38063

I had actually taken a few days off because I was getting extremely frustrated at the course designers' refusal to recognise that English achieves through periphrastic subjunctive expressions what Italian does with the subjunctive. This morning I started up again. The sentence was "Lo faccio ovunque mi trovi." So I automatically typed in "I do it wherever I may be". Of course it was marked wrong. Silly me. Back to translating Italian subjunctives with English indicatives which indicate certainty where the Italian subjunctives indicate uncertainty. Half the time the English mean something different from what the Italian sentences mean, but why bother?


Tommy556270

Then when to use subjunctive or present tense when we come across words ending with -unque? since we have seen these words in previous sections, does it mean we were wrong? so confused now thank you


Esma1983

Non capisco questa frase. I do not understand this sentence.


marena52

Lo faccio ovunque me trovo. Makes more sense to me

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.