1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Go fírinneach?"

"Go fírinneach?"

Translation:Really?

January 24, 2015

7 Comments

Sorted by top thread

medieval-monk

This would actually be one of the phrases one would use a lot.

January 24, 2015

galaxyrocker

I feel you're more likely to hear i ndáiríre in this case rather than go fírinneach, however.


medieval-monk

So, you'd use "i ndairire" in the case of, not really believing what another one just said? And when would you use "go firinneach"?


scilling

Go fírinneach seems to be more of an adverb meaning “honestly” or “truthfully” than an interjection analogous to “Really?” (if this exercise was intended to express an interjection).


lukeebyrnee

I ndáiríre píre!


rlaith7

It comes from the word truth, so truthfully should be accepted in addition to really.


MjbEmery

Surely 'Honestly ' could be accepted

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.