"Gofírinneach?"

Translation:Really?

3 years ago

7 Comments


medieval-monk

This would actually be one of the phrases one would use a lot.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

I feel you're more likely to hear i ndáiríre in this case rather than go fírinneach, however.

3 years ago

medieval-monk

So, you'd use "i ndairire" in the case of, not really believing what another one just said? And when would you use "go firinneach"?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Go fírinneach seems to be more of an adverb meaning “honestly” or “truthfully” than an interjection analogous to “Really?” (if this exercise was intended to express an interjection).

3 years ago

OliverCasserley

Truthfully -Not accepted as a translation. 14/03/17. Truly was suggested.

1 year ago

lukeebyrnee

I ndáiríre píre!

2 years ago

rlaith7

It comes from the word truth, so truthfully should be accepted in addition to really.

3 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.