"One duck, several ducks"

Translation:En anka, flera ankor

January 24, 2015

9 Comments


vityush

Is there some rule that tells you when to use en and when to use ett? Really annoying....

July 12, 2015

PhilipLean

Why is ett anka, flera ankor not a correct answer, the English is one duck ?

January 24, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Each noun is either an "en-word" or an "ett-word" and anka happens to be an "en-word" :):

January 24, 2015

PhilipLean

thanks

January 24, 2015

burntleaves

Why is "en and, flera ankor" correct? Anka - Ankor, And - Änder. They shouldn't be mixed, right?

March 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, they're different. Anka is the domesticated duck.

March 27, 2015

nadiaaljbu

Why -ett anka - is wrong but en anka is right

November 8, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Some nouns are ett-nouns (≈ 20%) and some are en-nouns (≈80 %) and you have to learn which one by heart. Have fun :)!

November 8, 2015

Nienke101290

Is there a logic in when something is going to end in -er, -ar or like this one -or when transforming into plural?

January 15, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.