1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "One duck, several ducks"

"One duck, several ducks"

Translation:En anka, flera ankor

January 24, 2015

9 Comments


vityush

Is there some rule that tells you when to use en and when to use ett? Really annoying....


PhilipLean

Why is ett anka, flera ankor not a correct answer, the English is one duck ?


HelenCarlsson

Each noun is either an "en-word" or an "ett-word" and anka happens to be an "en-word" :):


Nienke101290

Is there a logic in when something is going to end in -er, -ar or like this one -or when transforming into plural?


burntleaves

Why is "en and, flera ankor" correct? Anka - Ankor, And - Änder. They shouldn't be mixed, right?


Zmrzlina

Yes, they're different. Anka is the domesticated duck.


nadiaaljbu

Why -ett anka - is wrong but en anka is right


HelenCarlsson

Some nouns are ett-nouns (≈ 20%) and some are en-nouns (≈80 %) and you have to learn which one by heart. Have fun :)!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.