"Knowledge is power!"

Translation:Kennis is macht!

4 years ago

10 Comments


sprachensoup

Wat is de onterscheid tussen kennis en weten?

3 years ago

Ernie18814

Kennis is knowledge, weten is to know

2 years ago

sprachensoup

Does that mean weten can‘t be used as a noun at all? I‘m thinking of „wissen/Wissen“ in German.

8 months ago

VanPaz610

Why not wetenschap?

3 years ago

Ernie18814

Wetenschap is science. So had the sentence been "Science is power" you would use wetenschap

2 years ago

ilmolleggi

Waarom niet kracht?

3 years ago

Ernie18814

Although I believe you can translate kracht to power, I would rather translate kracht to strength "Ik heb niet de kracht voor dit"

2 years ago

edwin.walker

They say this all the time on Wie is de Mol.

4 years ago

Diogeneticist

What's wrong with "Weten is macht"?

3 years ago

Ernie18814

That translates to "Knowing is power"

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.