Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Knowledge is power!"

Translation:Kennis is macht!

0
3 years ago

10 Comments


sprachensoup

Wat is de onterscheid tussen kennis en weten?

3
Reply13 years ago

Ernie18814

Kennis is knowledge, weten is to know

3
Reply2 years ago

sprachensoup

Does that mean weten can‘t be used as a noun at all? I‘m thinking of „wissen/Wissen“ in German.

0
Reply1 month ago

VanPaz610

Why not wetenschap?

2
Reply3 years ago

Ernie18814

Wetenschap is science. So had the sentence been "Science is power" you would use wetenschap

1
Reply2 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Waarom niet kracht?

2
Reply2 years ago

Ernie18814

Although I believe you can translate kracht to power, I would rather translate kracht to strength "Ik heb niet de kracht voor dit"

2
Reply2 years ago

edwin.walker

They say this all the time on Wie is de Mol.

1
Reply3 years ago

Diogeneticist

What's wrong with "Weten is macht"?

1
Reply2 years ago

Ernie18814

That translates to "Knowing is power"

1
Reply2 years ago