1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "What is it?"

"What is it?"

Translation:Cos'è?

August 3, 2013

48 Comments


Queen_Ziga

what's the difference between Cos'è and Che cos'è?


IamRegine

"Cos'è" is what is; while "Che cos'è" is what is it/that (direct translation of "che cos'è" is "that what is".. I hope you understand it.


JakubMarcin

It's not true. "Cos'è" means what is it.


Dylan699358

I believe there is some truth in this, so I do not know why people are downgrading this comment.


charlie.ng2

I'm confused too. I thought "Cos'è" meant "What is it?"


Queen_Ziga

both means "what is it" but i saw on another discussion that "Che cos'è" is more polite.


SeanSmyth3

Che é was also given as correct?


GraemeJeal

I put che cos'é (that is the only accent I can do here) and was marked correct. I looked into this discussion and the answer given is "Che é?" I thought Italian tried to avoid awkward juxtapositions like that and made some form of elision.


cervec

Fun easter egg. If you get a sentence when you need the answer to be in english, and you get it wrong, one of the answers is "cos'e?" When you hover over "cos", one of the listed translations is "what-d'yer-call-it".


HaroldWonham

What is wrong with cosa c'è?


Briguy84

Essentially you're saying, "what there is". C'è is the contraction of "ci" and "è" which means "there is". "Cosa" is used with "che" but it's not exclusive to it and it essentially means "what thing".


cloverich

There's another question, in this same lesson that gives cosa c'é and translates it to "What is it?" I'm not sure which to mark as incorrect?

This has cost me my final heart twice on this lesson! Ugh.


JoToutin

i'd had the same problem! grrrrr


Briguy84

Perhaps you're thinking about "cos'è" which means something a bit different than "c'è"? "Cos'è" means "what is it" while "c'è" means "there is". I haven't experienced this question yet so I have no frame of reference to help you out...


JohnMeyer2

I put in "cos'è" for "what is it" and it didn't accept it. They wanted "che cos'è"


Tracie279235

I vouche as well. I just saw DL translate "Cosa c'è" as "What is it?" in a question right before this one. I paid special attention, because I missed this current question already and thought I'd seen the prior one--so I was confused as to how I got this wrong.


sans-culotte

"Cosa c'è?" translates as "what is there" and not "what is it".


mmseiple

I just added it as a possibility. They do have different meanings, however, and are used in different contexts. "Cosa c'è?" (And "Che c'è?") means "What is it?" as in "What's wrong?" "Cos'è?" (and also "Che cos'è" and "Che è") means "What is it?" as in "What is this thing?"


Sandra910398

two minutes ago you said cosa c'e' was What is it .....


[deactivated user]

    I put Che cos'è? and got marked wrong.


halperin45

    would "Che Cosa" also = "What is it?"


sans-culotte

    "Che cosa" = "what".


HarrietRee5

    I don't have an accent key on my tablet, so what to do?


Marmem07

    On a tablet, as on a mobile phone, is you long press the letter in question you will normally get a pop up window offering that letter with different types of accents; I get it in Android.


French_Bunny

    Is "ché c'è ?" wong or weird ?


f.formica
    Mod

    Both, but DL should accept it as a typo unless something changed. 'Ché' has the meaning of 'perché' (because/as/since) instead of 'che' (that/what/which/whom/...), and in Italian orthography you don't put a space before punctuation.


French_Bunny

    Thanks for your answer. I don't edit my post because if i do yours become difficult to understand. And it is really interesting. You did great for the spread of Italian through the world. Alone, at the beginning, if I remember well. Volevo dirtelo da molto tempo: Bravo Fernando!


SMCanlis

    i put in chi cos'e and got it wrong :-(((


IamRegine

    Hello SMCanlis! "chi" means "who", "che" means "that"


DianePeak

    Once again I had the same answer as the correction, yet it says I am wrong!


Vivek797350

    Can someone explain all words of this sentence, its confusing.


Francesco606884

    What is "che", then you put the subject "Cosa", which is completed by a verb "è".


IronHorseTamer

    why is cos'è not accepted?


Francesco606884

    Dunno, cos'è is more direct, not so much more polite than "che cos'è". But it is the sane thing! (I'm Italian)


Marmem07

    There is more a sense of formal vs informal between the two. If you are friendly with some one you may use the shorter version but that version may "feel" rude if you are speaking to a supervisor, teacher, etc. or someone you don't know well.


GiovanniCamarere

    When does an accent point left and when does it point right? I seem to be getting 'scolded' to pay attention to the accents...


Robin138467

    If you're not sure, I would start by guessing the accent points down (è grave accent) as that's the majority. There are only a few words where the accent points up (é acute accent). Perché is one of the few words with an acute accent, so that's worth remembering.

    Note the accent tells you which way your voice should go, i.e. an accent point up, your voice goes up, and then down for down. Note there's no rule for which words have acute or grave accents, so you just have to learn them.


Katerina606949

    Isn't it possible to say: Che cosa è questo? I mean it has the word in the sentence.


CKj79lUj

    why not : "cos'è questo?" Ho sentito tante volte queste parole in Italia!


nizzle1931

    Is it possible to say "Cosa è" to mean what is it?


Munchy864730

    Whats the difference between è and é they sound the same to me :(


Jon550891

    Ohhhhh... no space, but an apostrophe between Cos and è! I've been getting "You have a typo" time after time, yet the example answer appears to match exactly what I typed because the answer does not include the apostrophe. >:(


Robert866589

    Here's a curveball. I put "C'è che" and DL gave it to me. Should they have?


May105952

    Cos in Persian means a woman's vagina, just so you know.


EJLgMB

    How do i make accents?


mfwarnke

    I have put cos'e and they say the answer is qual e. Then I put in qual e and it says the answer is cos'e. Can't move on. Ridiculous. It's clear you never look at of respond to, or take action re: glitches.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.