"What is it?"

Translation:Cos'è?

August 3, 2013

41 Comments


Queen_Ziga

what's the difference between Cos'è and Che cos'è?

July 11, 2014

IamRegine

"Cos'è" is what is; while "Che cos'è" is what is it/that (direct translation of "che cos'è" is "that what is".. I hope you understand it.

October 10, 2014

JakubMarcin

It's not true. "Cos'è" means what is it.

February 23, 2018

Dylan699358

I believe there is some truth in this, so I do not know why people are downgrading this comment.

April 9, 2019

pye20

Che cosa è? / Cosa è? / Cos'è? · What is it? · https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/112073

Che è? · What is it? · https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/662082

Cosa c'è? · What is it? · https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/1437920

July 25, 2018

charlie.ng2

I'm confused too. I thought "Cos'è" meant "What is it?"

July 15, 2014

Queen_Ziga

both means "what is it" but i saw on another discussion that "Che cos'è" is more polite.

July 15, 2014

SeanSmyth3

Che é was also given as correct?

June 24, 2016

GraemeJeal

I put che cos'é (that is the only accent I can do here) and was marked correct. I looked into this discussion and the answer given is "Che é?" I thought Italian tried to avoid awkward juxtapositions like that and made some form of elision.

July 13, 2018

cervec

Fun easter egg. If you get a sentence when you need the answer to be in english, and you get it wrong, one of the answers is "cos'e?" When you hover over "cos", one of the listed translations is "what-d'yer-call-it".

August 3, 2013

HaroldWonham

What is wrong with cosa c'è?

July 13, 2014

Briguy84

Essentially you're saying, "what there is". C'è is the contraction of "ci" and "è" which means "there is". "Cosa" is used with "che" but it's not exclusive to it and it essentially means "what thing".

September 21, 2014

cloverich

There's another question, in this same lesson that gives cosa c'é and translates it to "What is it?" I'm not sure which to mark as incorrect?

This has cost me my final heart twice on this lesson! Ugh.

November 29, 2014

Briguy84

Perhaps you're thinking about "cos'è" which means something a bit different than "c'è"? "Cos'è" means "what is it" while "c'è" means "there is". I haven't experienced this question yet so I have no frame of reference to help you out...

November 30, 2014

JohnMeyer2

I put in "cos'è" for "what is it" and it didn't accept it. They wanted "che cos'è"

December 18, 2014

JoToutin

i'd had the same problem! grrrrr

December 3, 2014

Tracie279235

I vouche as well. I just saw DL translate "Cosa c'è" as "What is it?" in a question right before this one. I paid special attention, because I missed this current question already and thought I'd seen the prior one--so I was confused as to how I got this wrong.

October 9, 2017

Quattrostelle

"Cosa c'è?" translates as "what is there" and not "what is it".

June 30, 2018

mmseiple

I just added it as a possibility. They do have different meanings, however, and are used in different contexts. "Cosa c'è?" (And "Che c'è?") means "What is it?" as in "What's wrong?" "Cos'è?" (and also "Che cos'è" and "Che è") means "What is it?" as in "What is this thing?"

October 29, 2018

Sandra910398

two minutes ago you said cosa c'e' was What is it .....

September 3, 2016

Keith_Price

I put Che cos'è? and got marked wrong.

May 6, 2017

halperin45

would "Che Cosa" also = "What is it?"

January 22, 2017

Quattrostelle

"Che cosa" = "what".

June 30, 2018

SMCanlis

i put in chi cos'e and got it wrong :-(((

November 13, 2014

IamRegine

Hello SMCanlis! "chi" means "who", "che" means "that"

November 13, 2014

DianePeak

Once again I had the same answer as the correction, yet it says I am wrong!

January 29, 2015

Vivek797350

Can someone explain all words of this sentence, its confusing.

July 23, 2015

Francesco606884

What is "che", then you put the subject "Cosa", which is completed by a verb "è".

September 20, 2017

IronHorseTamer

why is cos'è not accepted?

May 18, 2017

Francesco606884

Dunno, cos'è is more direct, not so much more polite than "che cos'è". But it is the sane thing! (I'm Italian)

September 20, 2017

Marmem07

There is more a sense of formal vs informal between the two. If you are friendly with some one you may use the shorter version but that version may "feel" rude if you are speaking to a supervisor, teacher, etc. or someone you don't know well.

July 23, 2018

HarrietRee5

I don't have an accent key on my tablet, so what to do?

October 31, 2017

Marmem07

On a tablet, as on a mobile phone, is you long press the letter in question you will normally get a pop up window offering that letter with different types of accents; I get it in Android.

July 23, 2018

Fani679978

It was right

March 19, 2018

GiovanniCamarere

When does an accent point left and when does it point right? I seem to be getting 'scolded' to pay attention to the accents...

May 5, 2018

Katerina606949

Isn't it possible to say: Che cosa è questo? I mean it has the word in the sentence.

May 9, 2018

French_Bunny

Is "ché c'è ?" wong or weird ?

September 14, 2018

f.formica
Mod

Both, but DL should accept it as a typo unless something changed. 'Ché' has the meaning of 'perché' (because/as/since) instead of 'che' (that/what/which/whom/...), and in Italian orthography you don't put a space before punctuation.

September 14, 2018

French_Bunny

Thanks for your answer. I don't edit my post because if i do yours become difficult to understand. And it is really interesting. You did great for the spread of Italian through the world. Alone, at the beginning, if I remember well. Volevo dirtelo da molto tempo: Bravo Fernando!

September 14, 2018

CKj79lUj

why not : "cos'è questo?" Ho sentito tante volte queste parole in Italia!

December 20, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.