1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ho un computer."

"Ho un computer."

Translation:I have a computer.

August 3, 2013

14 Comments


cervec

Geez, this is going to be a hard word to remember...


xyphax

yeah, right? my word count just increased by one ;-)


CoolStuffYT

Wow. "Computer" is gonna be the hardest word ever. JK


chupacabrando

Question on the pronunciation: does that "u" sound like the "yu" in English, or it is flat, without the slide, as in "compooter"?


ladypanda9048

I think its the first way if I'm hearing her right.


klinger_dinger

How would you pluralise computer in italian?


Laynio

The hint says 'computer' can be translated as singular and plural. So it depends on the context. Ā«Ho un computerĀ» is singular because of the un.


StanKing1

I think most borrowed words are invariable.


AeroDer1

Why not "C'ho un computer?" I'm asking because I've heard an italian friend say that about other stuff (i e "C'ho una machina")


mkhadi

i thought computer in Italian is " compotadore"


Katzenperson

I assumed it was "computatore" or "computatrice" because "to compute" in Italian is "computare" and the original computers before they were machines were people (usually women) who performed calculations.


PHN04

It's still a thing in Italy. Lots of people don't have even one.


StanKing1

Are you sure that's right? "Costs expensive"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.