"Ho un computer."

Translation:I have a computer.

August 3, 2013

10 Comments


cervec

Geez, this is going to be a hard word to remember...

August 3, 2013

xyphax

yeah, right? my word count just increased by one ;-)

March 2, 2014

CoolStuffYT

Wow. "Computer" is gonna be the hardest word ever. JK

December 5, 2016

chupacabrando

Question on the pronunciation: does that "u" sound like the "yu" in English, or it is flat, without the slide, as in "compooter"?

February 10, 2015

ladypanda9048

I think its the first way if I'm hearing her right.

February 1, 2016

klinger_dinger

How would you pluralise computer in italian?

March 22, 2015

Laynio

The hint says 'computer' can be translated as singular and plural. So it depends on the context. Ā«Ho un computerĀ» is singular because of the un.

April 30, 2015

StanKing1

I think most borrowed words are invariable.

November 6, 2015

mkhadi

i thought computer in Italian is " compotadore"

September 9, 2016

Katzenperson

I assumed it was "computatore" or "computatrice" because "to compute" in Italian is "computare" and the original computers before they were machines were people (usually women) who performed calculations.

April 10, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.