1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle semble vivre normalemen…

"Elle semble vivre normalement."

Translation:She seems to live normally.

August 3, 2013

27 Comments


aactionpotential

HOWEVER SHE IS A VAMPIRE.


saraflorence

"elles semblent vivre normalement". There is absolutely no way to hear the difference between plurals and singulars such as these.


tibbycat

There isn't, true. Have to know from context which one it is. (which is impossible here, so either should be right for this)


noranovak

I just reported that the plural should be accepted, as I answered the same way.


hdk1026

Why would anyone ever say this?


therealseanpw

To be fair, we could have asked that some time back around "il mange une baleine" :p


Commonmarble

My favourite it THE HORSE IS EATING THE HOLY CARROT! (german)


ClassiDuo

I wonder if this can be translated as "She seems to live in a normal way" (with the meaning of "She seems to a lead a normal life")? Because I'd agree that "She seems to live normally" doesn't appear to be something said in English.


Parsamana

Yes. Nobody says someone "seem to live normally" in English. I had written: "She seems to live a normal life" but it was rejected.

If one were to translate in a more literal fashion, perhaps your first example is even more appropriate: "she seems to live in a normal way." I did not try that one but I doubt that it's accepted either....


SeanMeaneyPL

But consider the effect of a judiciously placed comma. "She seems to live, normally" has more of the vampire about it. I wonder if it works in French? "Elle semble vivre, normalement." Hmmm.


pir_anha

Only 6 people would. if you do a web search for the exact phrase, it only occurs on DuoLingo and on a blog making fun of DuoLingo. Plugging in other pronouns comes up with 5 other instances.

I mean, it's not grammatically wrong. Just nobody says it.


deeptendu

I guess it can be useful if you know someone who had a bad accident.


monoglot86

Was just thinking that


Sally410

I was offered "she seems to be living normally". So, it is just a Duo grammar sentence ........ or the CIA!


Artist-Engineer

Maybe it could be used for someone in recovery from some car accident that impaired them for a while.


UmaObasi

"Elle semble vivre normalement" and "Elles semblent vivre normalement" both sound pretty much alike. Is there a way to differentiate?


ag3n7_z3r0

No, there is not, so if you happen to redo this exercise, please report that plural should be accepted.


mushypea

Does this mean 'she seems to lead a normal life'?


HashimG

I lost a heart for writing "she normally seems to live" :(


Rafay_au

It would have been nice to see an explanation from DL moderators. The question of ambiguity to its meaning has been raised five years ago. This may be a commonly used French expression but I have never heard any one say this in English unless it's meant to say "She leads a normal life".


faraston3001

i think maybe they meant to say that 'she normally seems lively'


MichelleBr71604

All is not as it seems


hmkb

I wrote 'it looks like she lives normaly', why is that not correct?


Nate_J

J'aime vivre aussi dangereusement.


etkinrichard

puis-je avoir mon coeur?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.