Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is drop snoep of een groente?"

Translation:Is licorice candy or a vegetable?

3 years ago

4 Comments


webazos
webazos

Is this sentence not missing something? An "er", or a "het"

3 years ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

No. What makes you think it is?

3 years ago

webazos
webazos

I was thinking both phrases (Dutch and English) were missing the subject.

Is it licorice candy or a vegetable? Is that licorice candy or..? Is there licorice candy or..?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Drop" and "snoep" are not a word group, "drop" is the subject here. You should read it as:

  • The licorice, is it candy or a vegetable?
3 years ago