1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En ovanlig fågel"

"En ovanlig fågel"

Translation:A rare bird

January 24, 2015

38 Comments


alexwooty

So it seems like the prefix o- in front of an adjective negates it, similarly to how we use im-, in- or un- in English. I've seen vanlig/ovanlig = common/rare, möjligt/omöjligt = possible/impossible, lik/olik = alike/different. Is this a general rule that can be applied widely?


Roberts.Vaitkus

If so, to negate something, what happens wit words like - olina?


tjasonham

this was a really cool eureka moment that i missed out on! a lingot for you~ tack


Vithralas

Wow, I never noticed that, this is going to be extremely useful. I leave you another lingot for your unexpected help. Tack så mycket!


SereneAvatar

One of the most common and frequently used exceptions to this rule is rolig/orolig, where the antonym of rolig ("fun/funny") is tråkig ("boring"), while the antonym of orolig ("worried/anxious") is lugn ("calm").


rachael.cr3

Is this also colloquial in Sweden? For example, in English we might use the phrase "a rare bird" to refer to someone who is particularly attractive or talented. Does it work the same way?


Lundgren8

No, it literally means bird.


freeboprich

That's exactly how I perceived its meaning. =) I've mostly heard it used (in the UK) to point out someone who's also rather eccentric or introverted, so I guess it takes all sorts ;)


GaelicGirl2

Also in dutch. Een rare vogel. Meaning someone really weird or odd. I wasnt aware you had t as a "saying" aswell in english. But raar in dutch means strange/weird not uncommon as in english ( and I believe latin)


JYH6UtXB

Where I'm from, GaelicGirl, we say "An odd duck" to refer to someone a bit eccentric.


iamxaxas

Same in Portuguese: "Uma ave rara" as in someone really different, weird, etc, usually in a negative or gooffy way. "Rara" means the same as in English though, something uncommon, unlike Spannish apparently, cool easter egg =)


dantedante19

In Spanish "rare" (translated as "raro/a") means "weird/strange" as well, but it can perfectly be used as "uncommon". Something even more interesting is that in Caribbean Spanish a "bird" (translated as "pájaro") means "gay", so "un pájaro raro" would be VERY OFFENSIVE.


AmbassadorTigger

I don't believe I've ever heard this and that makes me sad, because that's a great phrase. Where are you from?


rachael.cr3

Canada. I've also heard it used in American books, but they were generally from fifty years ago or earlier. Maybe it's fallen out of use.


Arnauti

It goes back to a Latin saying, rara avis. I've actually heard it in Swedish too, but I don't think it's very common.


IanWitham1

Rare Bird was an English progressive rock band.

I believe there is a bar in Nashville called Rare Bird.


Zexis_RD

So here, 'rare' and 'uncommon' are accepted, but in English they don't quite indicate the same level of probability. Are there more specific words which can be used?


Arnauti

rare is really more like sällsynt and uncommon like ovanlig.
For birds, it's also possible to use the word rar.


DSignerD

why is abnormal not a correct translation ?


Arnauti

Too strong. That would be abnorm or onormal, but ovanlig is just 'rare' or 'uncommon'.


SampathBom

vanlig means usual and ovanlig could mean unusual. Why is the translation 'An unusual bird' wrong ?


Arnauti

It's an accepted answer. Could have been some bug or glitch if it wasn't accepted for you.


mhuletdev

I don't know if "A cool bird" is a valid translation, but this sentence makes me think of this xkcd comic Launch halted for a cool bird


sotnosen93

I don't think it's a valid translation. "A cool bird" would just be "en cool fågel". It's a loan word.


Moon553879

Should translate to AN unusual bird


devalanteriel

That is also accepted.


EzuPo

Rara avis is said in Spanish too, but when we mean this in the non Latin way, we say "un bicho raro" that is a rare bug or an odd bug


IamJustintime

Does the 'g' in Ovanlig work in the same way as in the Word Jag? It only gets pronounced when the Word is being stressed?


sotnosen93

I would say so, yes.


Lilja652023

I always thou thought that ovanlig meant ordinary...


devalanteriel
  • o- = un-
  • vanlig = common

There's some overlap between uncommon and rare (sällsynt) in both languages, though. :)


Vithralas

Does anyone know why "a weird bird" is not accepted? :/


devalanteriel

ovanlig means "rare" here, i.e. "even less common than uncommon".


JYH6UtXB

Euphemism = A rare bird. Among friends = "En underlig anka."


DSLA333

should it be ovanlig or åvanlig?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.