"En ovanlig fågel"

Translation:A rare bird

January 24, 2015

27 Comments


alexwooty

So it seems like the prefix o- in front of an adjective negates it, similarly to how we use im-, in- or un- in English. I've seen vanlig/ovanlig = common/rare, möjligt/omöjligt = possible/impossible, lik/olik = alike/different. Is this a general rule that can be applied widely?

April 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, it is.

May 12, 2015

KhalilWilliams21

Tack så mycket!

July 12, 2016

tjasonham

this was a really cool eureka moment that i missed out on! a lingot for you~ tack

May 22, 2015

rachael.cr3

Is this also colloquial in Sweden? For example, in English we might use the phrase "a rare bird" to refer to someone who is particularly attractive or talented. Does it work the same way?

January 24, 2015

Lundgren8

No, it literally means bird.

January 25, 2015

freeboprich

That's exactly how I perceived its meaning. =) I've mostly heard it used (in the UK) to point out someone who's also rather eccentric or introverted, so I guess it takes all sorts ;)

May 12, 2015

GaelicGirl2

Also in dutch. Een rare vogel. Meaning someone really weird or odd. I wasnt aware you had t as a "saying" aswell in english. But raar in dutch means strange/weird not uncommon as in english ( and I believe latin)

April 24, 2018

dantedante19

In Spanish "rare" (translated as "raro/a") means "weird/strange" as well, but it can perfectly be used as "uncommon". Something even more interesting is that in Caribbean Spanish a "bird" (translated as "pájaro") means "gay", so "un pájaro raro" would be VERY OFFENSIVE.

March 17, 2019

AmbassadorTigger

I don't believe I've ever heard this and that makes me sad, because that's a great phrase. Where are you from?

May 7, 2015

rachael.cr3

Canada. I've also heard it used in American books, but they were generally from fifty years ago or earlier. Maybe it's fallen out of use.

May 7, 2015

Arnauti

It goes back to a Latin saying, rara avis. I've actually heard it in Swedish too, but I don't think it's very common.

May 7, 2015

Zexis_RD

So here, 'rare' and 'uncommon' are accepted, but in English they don't quite indicate the same level of probability. Are there more specific words which can be used?

June 15, 2016

Arnauti

rare is really more like sällsynt and uncommon like ovanlig.
For birds, it's also possible to use the word rar.

May 8, 2017

DSignerD

why is abnormal not a correct translation ?

December 18, 2016

Arnauti

Too strong. That would be abnorm or onormal, but ovanlig is just 'rare' or 'uncommon'.

May 8, 2017

SampathBom

vanlig means usual and ovanlig could mean unusual. Why is the translation 'An unusual bird' wrong ?

May 8, 2017

Arnauti

It's an accepted answer. Could have been some bug or glitch if it wasn't accepted for you.

May 8, 2017

EzuPo

Rara avis is said in Spanish too, but when we mean this in the non Latin way, we say "un bicho raro" that is a rare bug or an odd bug

April 20, 2017

IamJustintime

Does the 'g' in Ovanlig work in the same way as in the Word Jag? It only gets pronounced when the Word is being stressed?

December 19, 2017

sotnosen93

I would say so, yes.

January 22, 2019

mhuletdev

I don't know if "A cool bird" is a valid translation, but this sentence makes me think of this xkcd comic Launch halted for a cool bird

January 30, 2018

sotnosen93

I don't think it's a valid translation. "A cool bird" would just be "en cool fågel". It's a loan word.

January 22, 2019

Lilja652023

I always thou thought that ovanlig meant ordinary...

March 9, 2018

devalanteriel
  • o- = un-
  • vanlig = common

There's some overlap between uncommon and rare (sällsynt) in both languages, though. :)

March 9, 2018

Moon553879

Should translate to AN unusual bird

May 31, 2019

devalanteriel

That is also accepted.

May 31, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.