"Jag kommer inte ihåg."

Translation:I do not remember.

January 24, 2015

21 Comments


RikSha

What's the difference between 'komma ihåg' and 'minnas'? And how would you say 'to reminisce' eg. 'She likes to reminisce about her youth'?

January 25, 2015

stephenbal4

I had to do some translating with Google Translate, but I found this link på svenska: http://www.paengelska.com/komma_ihag_pa_engelska.htm

It seems to state that minnas is used for "recalling" a point in time. komma ihåg is the more general term, and must be used instead of minnas for something like "remembering to bring something with you".

May 13, 2015

Antonio_Sou

It still hasn't been mentioned that håg means 'mind'. Knowing that, the phrase makes perfect sense.

August 3, 2015

TimothyAspeslagh

Thank you! Have a lingot

August 18, 2015

Antonio_Sou

Sweet, thanks :D

August 29, 2015

Bearzerker

So would "it dosent come to mind" be an acceptable answer?

January 26, 2016

Arnauti

That would be more like jag kommer inte på det in Swedish. (there are other possible translations too)

June 22, 2017

vinnstrs

Omg, thank you so much

March 4, 2018

olaf78

also have another lingot!

May 27, 2018

heathmar

Would 'jag ihåg inte' work here?

January 24, 2015

HelenCarlsson

No, remember = komma ihåg.

I will remember = Jag kommer att komma ihåg (or Jag ska komma ihåg).

January 24, 2015

Yuki_Shiro

... so from Phil Collins, his old song "Do yo remember" would be "kommer du ihåg?" ?

June 22, 2017

Arnauti

Yup!

June 22, 2017

AlecHirsch1

How would you say "I won't remember?" Jag kommer inte att komma ihåg?

January 4, 2016

HelenCarlsson

Yes :), or "Jag kommer inte att minnas".

January 4, 2016

healthyhappyfree

Is "I don't remember" acceptable? It was marked wrong.

January 10, 2017

Yuki_Shiro

sounds the same to me

June 22, 2017

Arnauti

Must have been some glitch, that's another accepted answer.

June 22, 2017

helmad

Is ihåg at all related to 'high'? A way to say something similar in Dutch is 'er niet op komen -- not come onto it .. Well, it will work as a mnemonic for me regardless, but I'm curious:-)

May 7, 2015

SthhitPragya

what is the significance of putt kommer here...Cant we directly say...Jag ihag inte

August 7, 2016

saucecode

ihåg is an adverb, not a verb. So then Jag ihåg inte isn't a proper sentence since it doesn't have a verb. (According to the wiktionary page)

August 7, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.