1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag kommer inte ihåg."

"Jag kommer inte ihåg."

Translation:I do not remember.

January 24, 2015

25 Comments


Antonio_Sou

It still hasn't been mentioned that håg means 'mind'. Knowing that, the phrase makes perfect sense.


TimothyAspeslagh

Thank you! Have a lingot


Bearzerker

So would "it dosent come to mind" be an acceptable answer?


Arnauti

That would be more like jag kommer inte på det in Swedish. (there are other possible translations too)


vinnstrs

Omg, thank you so much


olaf78

also have another lingot!


Vithralas

You're now rich in lingots, hahahahaha, and thank you for this tip, it really makes much more sense now :D


RikSha

What's the difference between 'komma ihåg' and 'minnas'? And how would you say 'to reminisce' eg. 'She likes to reminisce about her youth'?


stephenbal4

I had to do some translating with Google Translate, but I found this link på svenska: http://www.paengelska.com/komma_ihag_pa_engelska.htm

It seems to state that minnas is used for "recalling" a point in time. komma ihåg is the more general term, and must be used instead of minnas for something like "remembering to bring something with you".


Yuki_Shiro

... so from Phil Collins, his old song "Do yo remember" would be "kommer du ihåg?" ?


heathmar

Would 'jag ihåg inte' work here?


HelenCarlsson

No, remember = komma ihåg.

I will remember = Jag kommer att komma ihåg (or Jag ska komma ihåg).


person222222

How would you say "I won't remember?" Jag kommer inte att komma ihåg?


HelenCarlsson

Yes :), or "Jag kommer inte att minnas".


healthyhappyfree

Is "I don't remember" acceptable? It was marked wrong.


Yuki_Shiro

sounds the same to me


Arnauti

Must have been some glitch, that's another accepted answer.


Driper4

'kommer ihåg' vs 'minnas'?


devalanteriel

There is often no difference. In some cases, minnas can be the reminiscing kind, and komma ihåg the recall kind.


helmad

Is ihåg at all related to 'high'? A way to say something similar in Dutch is 'er niet op komen -- not come onto it .. Well, it will work as a mnemonic for me regardless, but I'm curious:-)


JohannDunn

Someone further up pointed out that håg means mind, so ihåg kind of means 'to mind'. The meaning isn't a direct translation, but that helped me


SthhitPragya

what is the significance of putt kommer here...Cant we directly say...Jag ihag inte


saucecode

ihåg is an adverb, not a verb. So then Jag ihåg inte isn't a proper sentence since it doesn't have a verb. (According to the wiktionary page)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.