Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Een beer heeft een korte staart."

Translation:A bear has a short tail.

0
3 years ago

12 Comments


paksatya
paksatya

Excuse me, how to differentiate the pronounciation of "bier" and "beer"?

13
Reply3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

As far as I know (though I'm just learning), ie is a sound rather like that in English "beer" and ee is a long unchanging "eh" sound. Full details here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dutch_orthography#Sound_to_spelling_correspondences

1
Reply3 years ago

Sam72608

just like the english translation. tap beer. the pronunciation is different. :D

0
Reply1 year ago

CyrilofAlabama

Concerning the pronunciation of the 'ee' vowel in "beer": According to what I've seen (http://dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=SpellingAndPronunciation.10), the 'ee' is pronounced differently than normal (as in "heel, zee, geel," etc.) when followed by an 'r' as in "beer."

The page I found says that when 'ee' is followed by 'r' it has a sound similar to the English 'ea' in "beard," but I don't hear that with the Dutch "beer." Can anyone help me with this distinction? Thanks.

1
Reply1 year ago

gurnik
gurnik

She reads the Word 'staart' with the 's' letter in the end. Is that right?

0
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande

It's not really there, but I can get why you hear it: because there it a t as the end, which in some cases can have a bit of an 's-like aftersound'. So it isn't there and it shouldn't be there. :)

4
Reply3 years ago

gurnik
gurnik

aa, okey!) thank you)

0
Reply3 years ago

HillolDutt

kort and korte, how are they used?

0
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande
0
Reply3 years ago

RileyR24

So because it's korte staart, that means staart is a 'de' woord correct?

0
Reply2 years ago

kalinko

Yes. Staart is a de woord.

0
Reply2 years ago

Catheke

Ça y est! J'ai enfin compris pourquoi en anglais je confonds toujours "beer" et "bear"! ("bière" vs "ours") c'est parce que "beer" veut dire "ours" en néerlandais! Merci Duolingo!

0
Reply2 months ago