1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Dónde oyó usted eso?"

"¿Dónde oyó usted eso?"

Translation:Where did you hear that?

August 3, 2013

61 Comments


sjrb

Why is 'usted' after 'oyó'?


soma.umeoz

Usually when forming questions, you put the subject after the verb. And in this case, 'usted' is also used to clarify the subject, since it could be 'el,' 'ella,' or 'usted.'


malkeynz

Could you also say "¿dónde oyó eso usted?", or is that incorrect/unnatural?


alejandrocarmo

I'm Spanish-speaking and I say ¿dónde oyó eso usted? is also correct and speaking naturally,

but I think that usualy the first word has more stress, it can be eso or usted. ¿dónde oyó eso usted? = ¿dónde oyó usted eso?


ScottBoggs3

Is this what you mean? ¿Dónde oyó eso usted? = Where did you hear THAT? ¿Dónde oyó usted eso? = Where did YOU hear that?


Mayerhofer1

Try ...where hear that you..... but spanish needs to rearange the words... so where did you hear that.. does it help?...


mild4u

I think it is kind of an emphasis since oyo could be for he/she/it as well.... Though I can't be sure.


Amartya1511

¿Dónde oyó eso? is correct?


Royraju

Sí, es correcto. :)


Buena-Onda

Yes but it's a little ambiguous because oyó could refer to él, ella, or usted, hence why they used usted to clarify.


cunningwigeon

Wouldn't it be oyiste because its asking where did you(tú) hear that? I'm confused.


JuevesHuevos

Oíste is the tú form. (informal)

This sentence used "usted" (formal)


VolodymyrGl5

Why do we use formal form here? What's the difference with informal?


Taiyeb2

formal means with more respect. For e.g.. with bosses, parents, seniors etc Informal means a friendly conversation for e.g. with friends, juniors, in insults etc

Now "usted" is used as a third person (like él, ella, Juan, Ana , jefa, soldado ) and hence the third person verbs like oyó,comió,habló etc

whereas "tú" is used as a second person and hence the second person verbs like oisté, comiste, hablaste


sushimiman

If "oyo' "is heard, why can it not be: "Where had you heard that"? Yes, I understand "had" has another verb, but all I ever see as encouragement is that it should flow naturally - Where as this sentence would really be saying, ":Where did you heard that".


JoodieG

I think you are trying to see how to be sure it is past tense, but "Where did you hear that is past tense". "Where do you hear that", would be present tense. We struggle because we don't analyze the tenses when we speak; it all comes so naturally for us.


kristinbunch

I put where did you hear that from


JuevesHuevos

From where would probably be "de donde"


sjrb

I think "where had you heard that" would require the verb 'haber'. It would be past perfect rather than preterit.


palocortado

correct; "usted dónde había oído eso?". note: 'usted' can be placed anywhere, but this sounds most natural to me. You could also say "dónde había oído usted eso", but it sounds a little stuffy.


AmmarTaraw

y es correcto tambien es esta situacion. " Donde oíste eso?


Royraju

Sí, es correcto (con una tilde en "dónde"). :)


JuevesHuevos

Yes, with "tu" but not with "usted"


dmo530

I said "you heard that where?" and it didn't like it.


nWnlJ

in english i've heard this in conversations when the speaker has already been told where, but has disbelief or for another reason wants to hear it again. who / what / when / where / why can all be used like that.


Johngt44

This is a very informal, idiomatic construction imo and Duo very typically does not accept such.


AS-Best

i hate when hints are missing or false or there is no logis or no explanation very frustrating


haxilo

I hear a 'j' sound when DL speaks for a word with 'y' in it. Is this pronunciation natural?


ant885895

Haxilo,

Yes 'j' sound is a natural pronunciation for la letra 'y'. It isn't uncommon to hear 'yo' pronouced as 'zjo'.


hazel522441

does this sentance make sent to anyone else? I would expect it to be 'donde oiste eso'?


Nina330263

If oír is the root then why ó ending and not -ió?


mrule

The slow audio says "uste" instead of "usted". Is this the normal pronunciation?


palocortado

There is a lot of variation between Spanish-speaking countries and the various accents, but technically speaking, the 'd' at the end is not silent, and at least in Spain, is pronounced mostly like the 'th' in 'there', 'thus' or 'therefore'.


ruthrivers

Depending on the country It can bepronounced as a 'soft D' or an almost silent 'D'.


Guruchakra

would "donde lo oyó usted eso" also be correct? and why isn't the object pronoun in use here?


palocortado

It's a peculiarity of Spanish that they tend to use object pronouns even when the object is in the sentence. Here the object is "eso", and so there's no need to have an object pronoun, nor would it be used in formal registers of Spanish. In anything but the most formal registers though, it is common to use both the object pronoun as well as the object itself, so you would very often hear "dónde lo oyó usted eso", most often with stress on 'eso', much like you might say in English "where did you hear THAT?".


Guruchakra

Thanks so much for that explanation!


palocortado

you're welcome :)


57flora

I thought the correct way was dónde oyó eso ą usted


JuevesHuevos

In this example, "usted" (you) is the subject of the sentence.

Did you hear that.

The "a usted" construction is only when "usted" is an indirect object.


Connecticus

I put 'where have you heard that' but was marked wrong. I feel that the literal translation of the spanish is 'where you heard that' so 'where have you heard that' should be accepted. Does anyone else agree?


malkeynz

"Did" is implied when using this type of verb in a question.

"Have" has a close, but slightly different meaning, and in Spanish is expressed using the "perfect" tense, e.g. "¿dónde ha oído usted eso?".


Talca

HINT: There is no auxiliary word in the Spanish sentence, so don't add one to the English.


Connecticus

Thank you for your answers, I can see that did is closer fit for this sentence. I would also point out that did is an 'auxillary word', a direct translation does not work here (and in many other cases)


LouLou715148

Why couldn't I say "that" instead of "this"?


JuevesHuevos

They are different words, in English and and Spanish.

This and that.

Esto/eso

Esta/esa

Este/ese


joshuac2014

Where'd is the conjuction for where did


CourtneyLeach

I put, "Where have you heard that?"...Why didn't that get accepted???


JuevesHuevos

Oyó is the preterite "simple" past tense

Have you ___ is the present perfect tense which requires the helping verb haber + past participle of the verb

Have you heard = has oido?

(Where did) you hear (that)? = oyó


Evelyn-Grace

does it have to be usted after oyó or can it be tú as well? thanks


JuevesHuevos

Oyó - usted, él, ella, (or it)

Oíste - tú

You (usted) and you (tú) are always conjugated differently and you cannot mix and match


KarolyteVens

For ¿Dónde oyó usted eso? Why is the answer "Where did YOU hear that?" If 'usted' is he/she/it?


[deactivated user]

    many translations given for this for oir when the same sentence was asked to be translated. from Spanish to English SHEESE !


richard225004

    should i study the cojugation of most of the common verbs before doing these lessons


carly14

    Would this be written as "¿Donde oistè eso?” if speaking informally?


alexis585810

    Shouldn't "Who told you that" work? If not please inform me. Counted wrong as of 1-21-18


_Hahn

    I hate to complain. Yet so often Duolingo does not give any translation after completing a segment. The correct translation would be very helpful. Perhaps it is because i am supposed to be over 50% fluent now? When i wake around 4-5am my mind takes time to warm up. The translations used to be very helpful... the lack... frustrating.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.