"What beautiful eyes you have!"

Translation:Vilka fina ögon du har!

January 24, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HoroTanuki

Why not "vilka fina ögon har du", if we take the V2 rule? "vilka fina ögon" is the first part and the verb would go in the second place?


MihailDimitrov

Still no info about this question. Any comments pls?


Andrew421906

I'm guessing it's because it's an exclamation. I vaguely remember one of the contributions saying that exclamations work differently, but can't remember where.


spynorsk

The comment you are looking for is likely this one. In these sentences, a "som" which introduces a subclause is omitted, but the grammar works as if it's still around, so the V2 rule doesn't apply.


James704885

5 years, a series of interested parties and not one reply from the rest of duo as to the nature of this individuals answer.


MarvelMani1

see the Introduction to Swedish Word Order https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/8970470


podgorsk

Also waiting for clarification why not: har du


[deactivated user]

    Could you possibly say: " vackra ögon" instead of "fina ögon" in this sentence? And what would the difference be? Could "fina ögon" mean also sharp eyes?


GlennaJo

    Still wondering about this question.


podgorsk

    Can one comment about this exception from V2 rule!


John271009

    T 'as de beaux yeux tu sais.


Larry-Johnson

    Another example showing how Swedish and English differ in the "what"/"which" application: "What" in English is not always "vad" in Swedish


lUC9P

    I'll take a guess that the answer to the v2 question us that its an imperative. Hopefully the natives will come out, point fingers and laugh at me if thats incorrect.


Sjodni

    Why not "vilket vackert" if öga is ett gender?


Arnauti

    If they've only got one, that would be the way to say it. Singular is ett öga, ögat and plural is ögon, ögonen. Ears work the same way: ett öra, örat and öron, öronen.


Sjodni

    Oh, silly me. I know the adjective rules, yet I tend to forget them when the time comes to use them. Tack så mycket för hjälper mig!


Agnes610636

    because ögon is plural, so you have to make it end with -a

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.