1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "What beautiful eyes you have…

"What beautiful eyes you have!"

Translation:Vilka fina ögon du har!

January 24, 2015

17 Comments


HoroTanuki

Why not "vilka fina ögon har du", if we take the V2 rule? "vilka fina ögon" is the first part and the verb would go in the second place?


MihailDimitrov

Still no info about this question. Any comments pls?


Andrew421906

I'm guessing it's because it's an exclamation. I vaguely remember one of the contributions saying that exclamations work differently, but can't remember where.


podgorsk

Also waiting for clarification why not: har du


podgorsk

Can one comment about this exception from V2 rule!


Mokvinna

Could you possibly say: " vackra ögon" instead of "fina ögon" in this sentence? And what would the difference be? Could "fina ögon" mean also sharp eyes?


GlennaJo

Still wondering about this question.


Larry-Johnson

Another example showing how Swedish and English differ in the "what"/"which" application: "What" in English is not always "vad" in Swedish


lUC9P

I'll take a guess that the answer to the v2 question us that its an imperative. Hopefully the natives will come out, point fingers and laugh at me if thats incorrect.


Sjodni

Why not "vilket vackert" if öga is ett gender?


Arnauti

If they've only got one, that would be the way to say it. Singular is ett öga, ögat and plural is ögon, ögonen. Ears work the same way: ett öra, örat and öron, öronen.


Sjodni

Oh, silly me. I know the adjective rules, yet I tend to forget them when the time comes to use them. Tack så mycket för hjälper mig!


AHS-9

That should probably be "Tack så mycket för att hjälpa mig" :)


Arnauti

That doesn't sound right either. We'd actually want to add the pronoun: Tack så mycket för att du hjälper mig!


MihailDimitrov

But still no answer to the first question, why not V2 rule here?


Agnes610636

because ögon is plural, so you have to make it end with -a


John271009

T 'as de beaux yeux tu sais.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.