"What beautiful eyes you have!"

Translation:Vilka fina ögon du har!

January 24, 2015

11 Comments


HoroTanuki

Why not "vilka fina ögon har du", if we take the V2 rule? "vilka fina ögon" is the first part and the verb would go in the second place?

September 2, 2016

MihailDimitrov

Still no info about this question. Any comments pls?

December 18, 2017

podgorsk

Also waiting for clarification why not: har du

April 24, 2018

podgorsk

Can one comment about this exception from V2 rule!

November 3, 2018

Sjodni

Why not "vilket vackert" if öga is ett gender?

January 24, 2015

Arnauti

If they've only got one, that would be the way to say it. Singular is ett öga, ögat and plural is ögon, ögonen. Ears work the same way: ett öra, örat and öron, öronen.

January 25, 2015

Sjodni

Oh, silly me. I know the adjective rules, yet I tend to forget them when the time comes to use them. Tack så mycket för hjälper mig!

January 25, 2015

AHS-9

That should probably be "Tack så mycket för att hjälpa mig" :)

January 22, 2016

Arnauti

That doesn't sound right either. We'd actually want to add the pronoun: Tack så mycket för att du hjälper mig!

January 29, 2016

MihailDimitrov

But still no answer to the first question, why not V2 rule here?

December 18, 2017

Mokvinna

Could you possibly say: " vackra ögon" instead of "fina ögon" in this sentence? And what would the difference be? Could "fina ögon" mean also sharp eyes?

May 5, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.