1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Om jag hade pengar skulle ja…

"Om jag hade pengar skulle jag köpa nya kläder."

Translation:If I had money I would buy new clothes.

January 25, 2015

20 Comments


Sjodni

Why is would in front of I here, with -skulle jag- ?


Arnauti

The structure is like this:
[subclause] skulle jag köpa nya kläder,
which makes the verb fall nicely into the 2nd place in the sentence where we like to have it.


asceel.hab

I didn't get it.
So "om jag hade pengar" is like an adverb that comes in the beginning of the sentence so it forces "skulle" to come before Jag?


Arnauti

Yes, a subclause can fill 'a place' in a sentence just like an adverb can. There's a much longer post about word order here that might be helpful too: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470


jwbards

Could så be inserted between pengar and skulle?


jwbards

Wow, that was fast! I'm sure you don't need a lingot, but you deserve one anyway. You can probably find a deserving recipient to pass it on to ...:-)


devalanteriel

I do have a few, but I appreciate the gesture anyway. Cheers. :)


Andy979623

How woukd one say 'if I had money, would I buy new clothes?' is it the same just with a question mark?


devalanteriel

That is correct. :)


ReddySrikar

I had the same question. However, it is hard when it comes to verbal swedish. Just a thought.. but maybe using "så" here would help differentiate it from a question. Like in : Om jag hade pengar så skulle jag köpa kläder. Can somebody confirm?


devalanteriel

would definitely mean it can no longer be a question, yes.


Ulincsys

Right in the feels.


Forrest75645

In older/formal English, it's sometimes acceptable to say "Had I money, I would ..." instead of "If I had money, ..."

Is there some equivalent to this in swedish? "Hade jag pengar skulle jag ..."


devalanteriel

Yes, exactly like that. :)


Gellius

Is 's' before 'r' pronounced as [ʃ] even at the words' junction?


Arnauti

Yes, that's the normal pronunciation.


DuncanHill0

"If I had the money I would buy new clothes" was not accepted, but sounds much more natural than the translation given.


devalanteriel

Report it, then. :)


losik55

Har en dröm som ska bli sann

Jag vill ha en förmögen man

Som ger mig allt jag pekar på

Ja, allt jag drömt om ska jag få

Money, money, money

Jag och han i

Rikemannens värld

Money, money, money

Sagan sann i

Rikemannens värld

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.