1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Om jag hade pengar skulle ja…

"Om jag hade pengar skulle jag köpa nya kläder."

Translation:If I had money I would buy new clothes.

January 25, 2015

19 Comments


Sjodni

Why is would in front of I here, with -skulle jag- ?


Arnauti

The structure is like this:
[subclause] skulle jag köpa nya kläder,
which makes the verb fall nicely into the 2nd place in the sentence where we like to have it.


asceel.hab

I didn't get it.
So "om jag hade pengar" is like an adverb that comes in the beginning of the sentence so it forces "skulle" to come before Jag?


Arnauti

Yes, a subclause can fill 'a place' in a sentence just like an adverb can. There's a much longer post about word order here that might be helpful too: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470


jwbards

Could så be inserted between pengar and skulle?


jwbards

Wow, that was fast! I'm sure you don't need a lingot, but you deserve one anyway. You can probably find a deserving recipient to pass it on to ...:-)


devalanteriel

I do have a few, but I appreciate the gesture anyway. Cheers. :)


Ulincsys

Right in the feels.


Andy979623

How woukd one say 'if I had money, would I buy new clothes?' is it the same just with a question mark?


devalanteriel

That is correct. :)


ReddySrikar

I had the same question. However, it is hard when it comes to verbal swedish. Just a thought.. but maybe using "så" here would help differentiate it from a question. Like in : Om jag hade pengar så skulle jag köpa kläder. Can somebody confirm?


devalanteriel

would definitely mean it can no longer be a question, yes.


Forrest75645

In older/formal English, it's sometimes acceptable to say "Had I money, I would ..." instead of "If I had money, ..."

Is there some equivalent to this in swedish? "Hade jag pengar skulle jag ..."


devalanteriel

Yes, exactly like that. :)


Gellius

Is 's' before 'r' pronounced as [ʃ] even at the words' junction?


Arnauti

Yes, that's the normal pronunciation.


DuncanHill0

"If I had the money I would buy new clothes" was not accepted, but sounds much more natural than the translation given.


devalanteriel

Report it, then. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.