"Om jag hade pengar skulle jag köpa nya kläder."

Translation:If I had money I would buy new clothes.

January 25, 2015

19 Comments


Sjodni

Why is would in front of I here, with -skulle jag- ?

January 25, 2015

Arnauti

The structure is like this:
[subclause] skulle jag köpa nya kläder,
which makes the verb fall nicely into the 2nd place in the sentence where we like to have it.

January 25, 2015

asceel.hab

I didn't get it.
So "om jag hade pengar" is like an adverb that comes in the beginning of the sentence so it forces "skulle" to come before Jag?

August 31, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, a subclause can fill 'a place' in a sentence just like an adverb can. There's a much longer post about word order here that might be helpful too: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470

August 31, 2016

jwbards

Could så be inserted between pengar and skulle?

September 26, 2016

devalanteriel

Sure could. :)

September 26, 2016

jwbards

Wow, that was fast! I'm sure you don't need a lingot, but you deserve one anyway. You can probably find a deserving recipient to pass it on to ...:-)

September 26, 2016

devalanteriel

I do have a few, but I appreciate the gesture anyway. Cheers. :)

September 26, 2016

DuncanHill0

"If I had the money I would buy new clothes" was not accepted, but sounds much more natural than the translation given.

August 28, 2016

devalanteriel

Report it, then. :)

August 28, 2016

Ulincsys

Right in the feels.

October 5, 2016

Andy979623

How woukd one say 'if I had money, would I buy new clothes?' is it the same just with a question mark?

February 4, 2018

devalanteriel

That is correct. :)

February 5, 2018

ReddySrikar

I had the same question. However, it is hard when it comes to verbal swedish. Just a thought.. but maybe using "så" here would help differentiate it from a question. Like in : Om jag hade pengar så skulle jag köpa kläder. Can somebody confirm?

May 22, 2019

devalanteriel

would definitely mean it can no longer be a question, yes.

May 22, 2019

Gellius

Is 's' before 'r' pronounced as [ʃ] even at the words' junction?

August 4, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, that's the normal pronunciation.

August 4, 2015

Forrest75645

In older/formal English, it's sometimes acceptable to say "Had I money, I would ..." instead of "If I had money, ..."

Is there some equivalent to this in swedish? "Hade jag pengar skulle jag ..."

September 16, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, exactly like that. :)

September 16, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.