1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "His sister is in prison."

"His sister is in prison."

Translation:Hans syster sitter i fängelse.

January 25, 2015

15 Comments


Rycecube

Why would you use "sitta" as the verb here?

January 25, 2015

Arnauti

In many cases, the Swedish verb sitta is used when people or objects are 'stuck' somewhere. If you glue something onto something, we will say that it sitter, or sitter fast afterwards, for instance. So the Swedish sitta has a strong flavor of this, and his sister as a prison inmate is certainly stuck where she is :)

January 25, 2015

butsuri

The dictionary hints on hover offer fängelset as a translation of the phrase "in prison". This doesn't seem to be accepted as an answer (at least, not the way I constructed the sentence). Can fängelset translate "in prison" and if so under what circumstances?

January 25, 2015

Lundgren8

I’d say both work.

January 25, 2015

Arnauti

I agree, I don't feel much difference if you say Hans syster sitter i fängelse or i fängelset (I'd prefer the first one, but I think the other one is totally ok too).

January 25, 2015

butsuri

That's interesting to know, but the dictionary hints offer just fängelset as a translation on "in prison", not i fängelset. Since it doesn't sound as though anything along the lines Hans syster sitter fängelset is grammatical, I'm reporting a problem on the hints for this question (having gone through the practice several times until I got it again, to check it said what I thought it did, and take a screenshot...)

January 28, 2015

Arnauti

Tried to improve it now.

January 28, 2015

Seeheer

I put i fängelset and it was marked wrong

August 3, 2019

DanielPoe89

Would it be correct to say "sin syster är i fängelse" instead of using hans?

June 1, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, "sin" has to refer back to someone.

December 28, 2015

SDvT89

Why 'hans' and not 'honnom'?

October 17, 2015

DanielPoe89

Because honnom is the personal pronoun. It is the english equivalent of "him", whereas Hans (his) is the possessive pronoun of Han (he). If you would write "Honnom syster är i fängelse" that would literaly translate to "Him sister is in prison"

October 17, 2015

KaBa07

Good thing I know german, that really helped.

February 4, 2017

jaglarmigsvenska

Jag har så mycket problem med prepositioner. Hur kan jag läre mig best?

April 10, 2017

Inali-k2

Given the appropriate context, could one simply say "han sitter" and mean he is in prison (as is the case in Russian)?

March 22, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.