1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "His sister is in prison."

"His sister is in prison."

Translation:Hans syster sitter i fängelse.

January 25, 2015

19 Comments


Rycecube

Why would you use "sitta" as the verb here?


Arnauti

In many cases, the Swedish verb sitta is used when people or objects are 'stuck' somewhere. If you glue something onto something, we will say that it sitter, or sitter fast afterwards, for instance. So the Swedish sitta has a strong flavor of this, and his sister as a prison inmate is certainly stuck where she is :)


S__O

In Finnish that's also so. If something is very tight, we say "istuu tiukasti". Can it say "sitter tätt" in Swedish?


Hexworm

Haha unless they're playing Monopoly and roll a double to get out


DmitryReve

Wow, in russian we also have the same phrase that is literally "to sit in prison"


annagoosey

Same in Polish too.


butsuri

The dictionary hints on hover offer fängelset as a translation of the phrase "in prison". This doesn't seem to be accepted as an answer (at least, not the way I constructed the sentence). Can fängelset translate "in prison" and if so under what circumstances?


Lundgren8

I’d say both work.


Arnauti

I agree, I don't feel much difference if you say Hans syster sitter i fängelse or i fängelset (I'd prefer the first one, but I think the other one is totally ok too).


butsuri

That's interesting to know, but the dictionary hints offer just fängelset as a translation on "in prison", not i fängelset. Since it doesn't sound as though anything along the lines Hans syster sitter fängelset is grammatical, I'm reporting a problem on the hints for this question (having gone through the practice several times until I got it again, to check it said what I thought it did, and take a screenshot...)


Arnauti

Tried to improve it now.


Seeheer

I put i fängelset and it was marked wrong


DanielPoe89

Would it be correct to say "sin syster är i fängelse" instead of using hans?


Zmrzlina

No, "sin" has to refer back to someone.


SDvT89

Why 'hans' and not 'honnom'?


DanielPoe89

Because honnom is the personal pronoun. It is the english equivalent of "him", whereas Hans (his) is the possessive pronoun of Han (he). If you would write "Honnom syster är i fängelse" that would literaly translate to "Him sister is in prison"


jaglarmigsvenska

Jag har så mycket problem med prepositioner. Hur kan jag läre mig best?


Inali-k2

Given the appropriate context, could one simply say "han sitter" and mean he is in prison (as is the case in Russian)?


Jan486659

Try holding the corresponding letter for a while, then a small window comes up, for a you get å, æ, ā, ă, ą, ä, à, á, â and ã.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.