"Båda skorna är smutsiga."

Translation:Both shoes are dirty.

January 25, 2015

18 Comments


stephenbal4

Why is this skorna and not skor?

January 25, 2015

Lundgren8

After some words like båda (both) and alla (all) you can have either the definite or the indefinite form. For båda, it’s slightly more common with the definite I’d say.

January 25, 2015

stephenbal4

Thanks! And thanks for such a quick reply!

January 25, 2015

g.uh

It's the same for singular words? For example = Båda, katten och hunden är mina vänner.

August 23, 2015

Lundgren8

There you need to have the definite, but you want the word både instead. See my answer here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7728694

August 23, 2015

mhuletdev

That link 404s now. Would you mind informing us again?

September 7, 2017

pekarekr

For English speakers, put this link in a separate window side-by-side with the other link provided by stephenbal4 . https://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=sv&u=https://snackasvenska.wordpress.com/2014/03/11/skillnaden-mellan-bada-och-bade/&prev=search

May 28, 2018

israellai

Then I'll have to choose every time? Aww darn it!

August 26, 2015

Rekov

Both (of the) shoes are dirty.

April 13, 2015

IHaveABonheur

What's the difference betwen "båda" and "både"?

January 13, 2016

Arnauti

Both mean 'both' but båda is the pronoun 'both' as in vi båda 'the both of us' or båda är bra 'both are good'. både is the conjunction 'both' and is only ever used together with an och. E.g. både du och jag 'both you and me', hon kan både sjunga och spela 'she can both sing and play'.

July 9, 2017

Trilby16

I love the word for dirty. It's almost the same as Yiddish, shmutsich.

January 20, 2018

MihaelHorv

Yiddish borrowed it from Germanic languages, primarily German (schmutzig)

February 23, 2018

kiteo

And of course it sounds like “smutty” in English, which has taken on a more risqué meaning of dirty :)

December 29, 2018

eliotis3

Why is "both these shoes are dirty" not an accepted translation given that "skorna" is definite plural?

July 5, 2017

Arnauti

'Both these shoes' would be båda de här skorna. Båda skorna just means 'both shoes'.

July 9, 2017

DerrickMcClure1

I couldn't hear an R in the speaker's pronunciation of SKORNA. Is it a feature of Swedish pronunciation that post-vocalic R gets dropped, as in England and New England?

August 29, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.