1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Båda skorna är smutsiga."

"Båda skorna är smutsiga."

Translation:Both shoes are dirty.

January 25, 2015

21 Comments


stephenbal4

Why is this skorna and not skor?


Lundgren8

After some words like båda (both) and alla (all) you can have either the definite or the indefinite form. For båda, it’s slightly more common with the definite I’d say.


stephenbal4

Thanks! And thanks for such a quick reply!


g.uh

It's the same for singular words? For example = Båda, katten och hunden är mina vänner.


Lundgren8

There you need to have the definite, but you want the word både instead. See my answer here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7728694


mhuletdev

That link 404s now. Would you mind informing us again?


pekarekr

For English speakers, put this link in a separate window side-by-side with the other link provided by stephenbal4 . https://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=sv&u=https://snackasvenska.wordpress.com/2014/03/11/skillnaden-mellan-bada-och-bade/&prev=search


israellai

Then I'll have to choose every time? Aww darn it!


Rekov

Both (of the) shoes are dirty.


IHaveABonheur

What's the difference betwen "båda" and "både"?


Arnauti

Both mean 'both' but båda is the pronoun 'both' as in vi båda 'the both of us' or båda är bra 'both are good'. både is the conjunction 'both' and is only ever used together with an och. E.g. både du och jag 'both you and me', hon kan både sjunga och spela 'she can both sing and play'.


eliotis3

Why is "both these shoes are dirty" not an accepted translation given that "skorna" is definite plural?


Arnauti

'Both these shoes' would be båda de här skorna. Båda skorna just means 'both shoes'.


Trilby16

I love the word for dirty. It's almost the same as Yiddish, shmutsich.


MihaelHorv

Yiddish borrowed it from Germanic languages, primarily German (schmutzig)


kiteo

And of course it sounds like “smutty” in English, which has taken on a more risqué meaning of dirty :)


DerrickMcClure1

I couldn't hear an R in the speaker's pronunciation of SKORNA. Is it a feature of Swedish pronunciation that post-vocalic R gets dropped, as in England and New England?


Steph.Ro

Yes, I believe this is the case. Even in words like år you don't hear the r unless the word continues with a vowel as in året.


[deactivated user]

    The two of us both heard the first word begin with a "B" at normal speed but a "G" when played slowly. Anyone have a theory as to why?


bigswedeej

    I thought i heard våra

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.