1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Este tren para en Barcelona…

"¿Este tren para en Barcelona?"

Translation:Does this train stop in Barcelona?

August 3, 2013

22 Comments


Harbinger91

Stop? How does that translate to "stop?"


Royraju

parar = to stop

"para" = tercera persona del singular del verbo "parar"


Harbinger91

Thanks. I learned the difference between the preposition "para" and the verb a couple hours ago. That is what confused me at first.


Dugggg
  • Paraguas = stops water = umbrella ☔
  • Parabrisas = stops breeze = windshield
  • Parachoques = stops shock = bumper

Seaquaker2

Parasol = stops sun = .....Parasol?


Maggie507052

I said "This train stops in Barcelena?" and it told me I was wrong. Can you help explain this?


jeremy.orl

Maybe because it's "Barcelona"?


JosephBold2

It translates like that verbatum, but for the purpose of learning the best translation, this app translates it how it would be asked in english. In spanish, most questions are worded as if they were statements. They are distinguished with the question marks or periods.


moyet

It is a question. So it should be Does this trsin ...?


Amina_sub

Same question:/


pheonixstrike

Where is Barcelene anyhow?_o_/


Keith_APP

Stop "at" Barcelona?


Ash473779

I find it hard to say 'Barcelona' with out sounding the 'c' in it like 'th' unvoiced dental fractive. "Bar-thelona"


adnan702391

is this train going in barcelona. can translated


Jack425427

I don't know Duolingo, does it stop in Barcelona


Martin888399

The intonation of the speaker is definately wrong. Isn't like for a question. We should report...


aneuyron

Thanks for the help guys


mgbryant

Is this the train to Barcelona ?


KarenSimmo2

How do you know when para is being used as a preposition and when it is being used as a verb? for or stop?


Matito627806

Why is it not accepting "train stop at Barcelona" and only "train stop in Barcelona"? That seems weird and arbitrary.


Dugggg

I would use at as well here, so I'd report it.

Because trains usually stop only at stations---which are not necessarily located in the cities they serve.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.