"¿Este tren para en Barcelona?"

Translation:Does this train stop in Barcelona?

August 3, 2013

24 Comments


Harbinger91

Stop? How does that translate to "stop?"

August 3, 2013

Royraju

parar = to stop

"para" = tercera persona del singular del verbo "parar"

August 3, 2013

Harbinger91

Thanks. I learned the difference between the preposition "para" and the verb a couple hours ago. That is what confused me at first.

August 3, 2013

Royraju

De nada. :)

August 3, 2013

Dugggg
  • Paraguas = stops water = umbrella ☔
  • Parabrisas = stops breeze = windshield
  • Parachoques = stops shock = bumper
March 27, 2019

Seaquaker2

Parasol = stops sun = .....Parasol?

August 18, 2019

Maggie507052

I said "This train stops in Barcelena?" and it told me I was wrong. Can you help explain this?

November 18, 2016

jeremy.orl

Maybe because it's "Barcelona"?

April 11, 2017

JosephBold2

It translates like that verbatum, but for the purpose of learning the best translation, this app translates it how it would be asked in english. In spanish, most questions are worded as if they were statements. They are distinguished with the question marks or periods.

July 19, 2017

moyet

It is a question. So it should be Does this trsin ...?

April 20, 2017

Amina_sub

Same question:/

July 5, 2017

pheonixstrike

Where is Barcelene anyhow?_o_/

February 27, 2018

Keith_APP

Stop "at" Barcelona?

July 17, 2017

Ash473779

I find it hard to say 'Barcelona' with out sounding the 'c' in it like 'th' unvoiced dental fractive. "Bar-thelona"

November 21, 2017

tazmarky

Para is stop. I'm confused

May 2, 2017

JoJoPotatoHead

Para is conjugated from the verb parar--to stop.

October 4, 2017

adnan702391

is this train going in barcelona. can translated

September 5, 2017

Jack425427

I don't know Duolingo, does it stop in Barcelona

September 27, 2017

Martin888399

The intonation of the speaker is definately wrong. Isn't like for a question. We should report...

November 9, 2017

aneuyron

Thanks for the help guys

February 22, 2018

mgbryant

Is this the train to Barcelona ?

February 20, 2019

KarenSimmo2

How do you know when para is being used as a preposition and when it is being used as a verb? for or stop?

March 7, 2019

Matito627806

Why is it not accepting "train stop at Barcelona" and only "train stop in Barcelona"? That seems weird and arbitrary.

April 21, 2019

Dugggg

I would use at as well here, so I'd report it.

Because trains usually stop only at stations---which are not necessarily located in the cities they serve.

April 21, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.